Lea.1717

Catalan learners: I found a series in Catalan that is available on Youtube with Catalan subs!


"Merlí is a TV series about a high school philosophy teacher, Merlí, who teaches in an original way, and about the students of his class, including his own son, and the relationship, friendship, love, and problems between the students of the class."

IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt4580372/


You can watch it here on the TV3 channel: https://youtu.be/8Wn9Ns62ZnA


I'm not learning Catalan, but i thought i should share it because it is probably really helpful for those of you that are learning it.


(me perdonen(?) por no postar esto en español; és que mi español no es suficientemente bueno y hay mucha gente aprendendo catalan que no es fluente en español)

January 15, 2017

9 comentarios


[usuario desactivado]

    I will start to learn Catalan after I finish Spanish. Anyway, thanks for the excellent suggestion. In any case, it is available on Netflix (mostly America including the US and unfortunately only Season 1) so I think it's no excuse not to start watching right now.

    January 15, 2017

Lea.1717

    Really? Cool! It's not on my country's Netflix, but I think it's available for everyone on Youtube (at least the original version)

    January 15, 2017

    [usuario desactivado]

      Yes, but it isn't available in Europe as you can see here http://unogs.com/video/?v=80134797. Youtube is a great alternative indeed.

      January 15, 2017

vegjjany

      Gràcies per això. Però no és disponible al meu país (Brasil) :(

      Gracias por eso. Pero no está disponible en mi país (Brasil) :(

      Thank you for it. But it is not available in my country (Brazil) :(

      Maybe I can find it in another site... I will search :)

      January 15, 2017

Lea.1717

      Que pena! I think you can also find it on Dailymotion but with English subs (http://www.dailymotion.com/ly-le) Ao princípio eu via esta série lá porque no Youtube diziam-me que estava bloqueado no meu país (PT), mas como agora já consigo ver pensei que já estivesse disponível para o mundo inteiro...

      January 15, 2017

vegjjany

      Muito obrigado! vou conferi-la!

      January 15, 2017

BartPascoa

      Merlí is also on Netflix. Though I watched it with Spanish dub.

      January 17, 2017

m15a12g52

      jo parlo catalá, pero vaig neixa a Palma de Mallorca visc a Catalunya i estic estudiant per que me interessa escriure be, ja que abans no le ensenyaven, la veritat es que em va força be de moment, lo pitjor son els accents, no ia manera.

      January 23, 2017

JimmyGinIB

      Thank you!

      January 15, 2017
      Aprende catalán en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.