"Mi hermano jamás bebe."

Translation:My brother never drinks.

February 19, 2013

89 Comments


cjm22

Are 'Jamas' and 'Nunca' synonymous here?

February 19, 2013

rspreng

yep,pretty much

February 19, 2013

Huysan

I see from another discussion that "jamás" is stronger than "nunca". Never ever!

October 22, 2013

Zikosi

Even stronger still is 'nunca jamás'... It translates pretty much to 'never EVER!'

June 27, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Seriously? That is used?

May 12, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Okay, I did my own leg work and researched it. It's true. It's an absolute. Nunca jamás means, like, "never, never," or, "never again."

May 12, 2015

WilhelmJuan16

Good for him!

January 10, 2017

BonaFidee

Jamás is the "strong" never. Like never ever.

January 12, 2016

jonathanbost

they both mean the same thing, but "jamás" is more emphatic

February 8, 2016

JackYakov

brother never drinks,

so how can he live?

July 19, 2014

Audrey5775

Meaning he never drinks cerveza o vino

July 31, 2014

alle_bosi

Exactly! How can he live???

January 12, 2015

yahoo3579

BECAUSE CERVEZA Y VINO DESTROY YOU

August 21, 2015

alexmikm

What if you need red wine to recover blood? does it destroy you?

February 6, 2016

friendofdrbob

grape juice :)

October 23, 2016

Teresinha

Ok! One or two glasses only....

January 26, 2017

CoolSkeleton95

Woosh

March 1, 2016

msjdn7

noooooo

December 11, 2017

ChynaBee1

He lives on agua

September 21, 2015

pinkpoodlepi

he doesn't live. so he doesn't need to drink

August 1, 2016

Skinnybastard

It means he never drinks alcohol. Unless you mean it that way

September 26, 2016

johncaveishere

In Spanish does this have the same conotation as English? In English if I say I never drink it only implies I do not drink alcohol. Is it the same in Spanish?

September 29, 2014

MadrugaRenan

Yes it does. Same for portuguese.

August 14, 2015

johncaveishere

I confirmed this with a friend of mine months ago but couldn't find this thread to add my reply. Thank you for finding it for me haha.

August 25, 2015

Chester88580

Would this be more tomar than beber then???

August 29, 2015

AlanTelloM

Both. There are idioms as well: chupar (Guatemala), pistear (Mexico).

March 18, 2016

Chester88580

can you give an example for pister? doesnt that mean to meet?

March 22, 2016

AlanTelloM

No. Pero este uso se emplea solo en México.

  • Mis amigos se fueron a pistear y no me invitaron.

  • Estábamos pisteando pero se acabó el pisto (beer, liquor, any drink with alcohol).

  • Si los cálculos no fallan, hoy pisteamos. (Posibilidad de que ocurra en el futuro, no está en tiempo presente).

In Guatemala pisto means money and pistear means to give money to a corrupt employee.

  • Necesito más pisto para comprar esos zapatos.

  • Voy a pistear al policía para que me deje libre.

  • ¿Ya pisteaste al guardia?

In Colombia pistear means to spy, but pisto does not exist.

  • Estoy pisteando a mi vecina, quiero ver qué hace.

  • Ella pisteó a su esposo todo el día.

http://lexicoon.org/es/pistear http://diccionariolibre.com/definition.php?word=pistear http://spanish.stackexchange.com/questions/3358/definici%C3%B3n-de-pistear

March 22, 2016

aly.vidal11

Gracias,AlanTelloM. Muy buen aporte. Saludos.

March 23, 2016

IdoNatan

Never say never...

February 1, 2014

wamna

...twice :D

November 7, 2014

SReidy87

If only...

December 21, 2013

BendytheInkDemon

I bet he's pretty thirsty

March 20, 2017

TammyLynn

How can jamas have opposite meanings (the definition had both ever and never).

May 29, 2013

corrodus

I think it may mean it in the sense of "never ever" because you can say nunca jamas which emphasis the meaning

July 15, 2013

droma

You are correct! Adding jamás intensifies the meaning when used with nunca.

February 22, 2014

bluemarimba

I am wondering the same thing. Anybody know how to tell which of the opposite meanings you choose in a certain context?

June 30, 2013

ghwings

The spanish aren't so hung up on double negatives. We sometime change never into ever to make a sentence sound correct. "I don't believe we ever had a choice" (We never had a choice) "No creo que jamás teníamos una opción." (Jamás teníamos una opción)

August 15, 2013

AlanTelloM

Jamás tuvimos una opción. Teníamos is not correct here.

March 18, 2016

FoxWire

This is not healthy...

November 1, 2014

Whiteking2

jamas is similar to ''jamais'' which is french for never. one word is probably based on the other

January 14, 2015

conpanbear

There are a lot of similar words between the two due to their Latin root. The origin for these particular words is iam magis ("yet more", i.e. "ever"). If you are curious about word origins, Google "etymology"; it's pretty interesting!

March 7, 2015

jwyvp

Very interesting!

October 11, 2015

uchiha_sasukee

HOW DOES HE LIVE???!!!

April 5, 2017

uchiha_sasukee

Oh! I thought it meant drink water

April 5, 2017

Thotcher

he should probably visit the hospital. :-/

October 29, 2017

unknownmystery67

how does he not drink?! water is essential to life!!

October 31, 2017

Chuttlely

Your brother is dead.

February 21, 2018

Kerushii3

In what part of the world is jamás used over nunca and vise versa?

June 26, 2013

angryvoid

Jamás - adverb meaning "never".

Nunca - adjective meaning "any" but only used in negating sentences, so more like "(not) any"

November 3, 2013

angryvoid

Spanish is not my native tongue, so I can't tell you what regions might favor what, but I believe both words are pretty much core Spanish words.

November 3, 2013

Warao1

But they have nunca as adverb in duo

September 23, 2015

Shehadi7

Nunca is definitely an adverb not an adjective.

May 26, 2017

Chester88580

Though “jamás” and “nunca” both mean “never” it’s not the real translation. Think of “jamás “ as NEVER EVER!! Never would I and never will I!!! It’s a very strong definitely never! You only use jamás when you want to get the point across strongly.

February 21, 2018

ArunavaC

So you think.

June 13, 2014

StellaCher

if I interpret "bebe" like baby, it's hard to think about "drink"

July 28, 2014

mitaine56

stella- baby = bebé, with a written accent. If it's in the conversation you would know bebÉ, because of the written accent and bebe (he drinks) because words ending with a vowel, the accent is on the syllable before the last one.

May 29, 2015

Herestes

that's why he is dead now

August 10, 2014

Lex33

Why is: "My brother does never drink." wrong?

November 3, 2014

dnherring

that's not correct english. you can only use "does" (or doesn't) if you say "my brother does not ever drink" (which i highly believe would be an acceptable answer). does + never = no no. does + not = right :) either take that route or omit 'does' completely. so it would be "my brother never drinks"

November 20, 2014

Warao1

Does not or never....only in the Caribbean. We say 'does never'

September 23, 2015

DrKNB

Yep. I was thinking to myself, "does never" is perfectly fine Trini twang (Trinidad & Tobago)

October 21, 2015

duovincenzo

He is a cactus.

January 26, 2015

FoxGirl321

Camel?

October 13, 2016

swiftieelles

isnt my brother doesnt drink the same thing

May 28, 2015

KLTah

does this have the connotation of "never drinks alcohol" as in english, or do we need to explicitly say alcohol at the end?

July 4, 2015

osiris21212121

jusandoval is a gorrila

November 4, 2015

Aurea897093

When do you use jamas vs nu nca ..I wish they explain the answers

January 28, 2016

Chester88580

jamás means NEVER EVER!!! nunca means just, never . jamás is just a very strong "get your point across" never

January 28, 2016

KayliaGagnon

I have a brother?

March 11, 2016

sarah320458

Oh, but mine does...

June 20, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Mi hermano es un koala!

    September 25, 2016

devdevjc

    a very good brother...

    October 6, 2016

Faith-Angel

    Whoever's brother this is will get dehydrated

    November 13, 2016

Tom190100

    No es saludable

    January 12, 2017

MekedaHayn

    Yes in the previous tip it says jamás and nunca are synonymous

    February 2, 2017

Chester88580

    They are but they are not. Nunca just means never. "I never go to Buffalo Wild Wings to eat". Even though you have and might again. You just don't like to. Jamás means more like "I never jump off a skyscraper"

    February 2, 2017

Brandon756

    Hamas = Jamás

    February 10, 2017

QuinLeigh15

    Can bebe, the word for drinking, be used in thw sense of drinking alchohal?

    March 2, 2017

SpanishPir

    I wish I could say the same

    March 6, 2017

Virdius

    This would be a true statement if it were mi hermanA. Sigh.

    March 28, 2017

AlanFung3

    i took out the word 'ever' and it was wrong, whats wrong w/ that?

    May 22, 2017

Chester88580

    Not sure what you mean exactly but I'll try and answer. Nunca means never jamás means never ever. In other words jamás is a forceful never.

    May 23, 2017

KubisFowler

    No tengo ningún hermano, pero mi hermana no puede decirlo sobre mí xD

    May 27, 2017

Jorikke

    Are 'mi hermana jamás bebe' and 'mi hermana no bebe jamás' the same? When would I use one and when the other?

    August 29, 2017

Chester88580

    I translate your sentences like this "my sister NEVER EVER EVER NEVER AND WILL NOT EVER drink" Jamas is a very strong never.. the second sentence could work with a comma after bebe. "my sister does not drink, NEVER" That is the best I can explain it.

    August 30, 2017

KathleenBo678245

    This sentence changes the word jamàs from nunca, In the sentence of mi hermano jamàs Bebe , in another one it is mi hermano nunca Bebe. So which word should people type .

    September 21, 2017

Chester88580

    They are both correct. However Jamas is a much more firmer "never". I can say "I never drink" when in fact I do drink but just very rarely. That is nunca. I could say "I never drink" and I truly mean I never ever drink EVER. That is jamas.

    September 22, 2017

Fast-Eddy1

    When is it ok to say simply 'jamas' or 'nunca' for 'never', and when do you have to use 'no...jamas' or 'no...nunca', as the case may be?

    October 24, 2017
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.