1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi hermano jamás bebe."

"Mi hermano jamás bebe."

Translation:My brother never drinks.

February 19, 2013

88 Comments


cjm22

Are 'Jamas' and 'Nunca' synonymous here?


Huysan

I see from another discussion that "jamás" is stronger than "nunca". Never ever!


Zikosi

Even stronger still is 'nunca jamás'... It translates pretty much to 'never EVER!'


EugeneTiffany

Seriously? That is used?


EugeneTiffany

Okay, I did my own leg work and researched it. It's true. It's an absolute. Nunca jamás means, like, "never, never," or, "never again."


BonaFidee

Jamás is the "strong" never. Like never ever.


jonathanbost

they both mean the same thing, but "jamás" is more emphatic


JackYakov

brother never drinks,

so how can he live?


Audrey5775

Meaning he never drinks cerveza o vino


alle_bosi

Exactly! How can he live???


yahoo3579

BECAUSE CERVEZA Y VINO DESTROY YOU


alexmikm

What if you need red wine to recover blood? does it destroy you?


Teresinha

Ok! One or two glasses only....


pinkpoodlepi

he doesn't live. so he doesn't need to drink


Skinnybastard

It means he never drinks alcohol. Unless you mean it that way


johncaveishere

In Spanish does this have the same conotation as English? In English if I say I never drink it only implies I do not drink alcohol. Is it the same in Spanish?


MadrugaRenan

Yes it does. Same for portuguese.


johncaveishere

I confirmed this with a friend of mine months ago but couldn't find this thread to add my reply. Thank you for finding it for me haha.


Chester88580

Would this be more tomar than beber then???


AlanTelloM

Both. There are idioms as well: chupar (Guatemala), pistear (Mexico).


Chester88580

can you give an example for pister? doesnt that mean to meet?


AlanTelloM

No. Pero este uso se emplea solo en México.

  • Mis amigos se fueron a pistear y no me invitaron.

  • Estábamos pisteando pero se acabó el pisto (beer, liquor, any drink with alcohol).

  • Si los cálculos no fallan, hoy pisteamos. (Posibilidad de que ocurra en el futuro, no está en tiempo presente).

In Guatemala pisto means money and pistear means to give money to a corrupt employee.

  • Necesito más pisto para comprar esos zapatos.

  • Voy a pistear al policía para que me deje libre.

  • ¿Ya pisteaste al guardia?

In Colombia pistear means to spy, but pisto does not exist.

  • Estoy pisteando a mi vecina, quiero ver qué hace.

  • Ella pisteó a su esposo todo el día.

http://lexicoon.org/es/pistear http://diccionariolibre.com/definition.php?word=pistear http://spanish.stackexchange.com/questions/3358/definici%C3%B3n-de-pistear


aly.vidal11

Gracias,AlanTelloM. Muy buen aporte. Saludos.


IdoNatan

Never say never...


BendytheInkDemon

I bet he's pretty thirsty


TammyLynn

How can jamas have opposite meanings (the definition had both ever and never).


corrodus

I think it may mean it in the sense of "never ever" because you can say nunca jamas which emphasis the meaning


droma

You are correct! Adding jamás intensifies the meaning when used with nunca.


bluemarimba

I am wondering the same thing. Anybody know how to tell which of the opposite meanings you choose in a certain context?


ghwings

The spanish aren't so hung up on double negatives. We sometime change never into ever to make a sentence sound correct. "I don't believe we ever had a choice" (We never had a choice) "No creo que jamás teníamos una opción." (Jamás teníamos una opción)


AlanTelloM

Jamás tuvimos una opción. Teníamos is not correct here.


FoxWire

This is not healthy...


Whiteking2

jamas is similar to ''jamais'' which is french for never. one word is probably based on the other


conpanbear

There are a lot of similar words between the two due to their Latin root. The origin for these particular words is iam magis ("yet more", i.e. "ever"). If you are curious about word origins, Google "etymology"; it's pretty interesting!


jwyvp

Very interesting!


uchiha_sasukee

HOW DOES HE LIVE???!!!


uchiha_sasukee

Oh! I thought it meant drink water


Thotcher

he should probably visit the hospital. :-/


unknownmystery67

how does he not drink?! water is essential to life!!


Chuttlely

Your brother is dead.


Kerushii3

In what part of the world is jamás used over nunca and vise versa?


angryvoid

Jamás - adverb meaning "never".

Nunca - adjective meaning "any" but only used in negating sentences, so more like "(not) any"


angryvoid

Spanish is not my native tongue, so I can't tell you what regions might favor what, but I believe both words are pretty much core Spanish words.


Warao1

But they have nunca as adverb in duo


Shehadi7

Nunca is definitely an adverb not an adjective.


Chester88580

Though “jamás” and “nunca” both mean “never” it’s not the real translation. Think of “jamás “ as NEVER EVER!! Never would I and never will I!!! It’s a very strong definitely never! You only use jamás when you want to get the point across strongly.


ArunavaC

So you think.


StellaCher

if I interpret "bebe" like baby, it's hard to think about "drink"


mitaine56

stella- baby = bebé, with a written accent. If it's in the conversation you would know bebÉ, because of the written accent and bebe (he drinks) because words ending with a vowel, the accent is on the syllable before the last one.


Herestes

that's why he is dead now


Lex33

Why is: "My brother does never drink." wrong?


dnherring

that's not correct english. you can only use "does" (or doesn't) if you say "my brother does not ever drink" (which i highly believe would be an acceptable answer). does + never = no no. does + not = right :) either take that route or omit 'does' completely. so it would be "my brother never drinks"


Warao1

Does not or never....only in the Caribbean. We say 'does never'


DrKNB

Yep. I was thinking to myself, "does never" is perfectly fine Trini twang (Trinidad & Tobago)


swiftieelles

isnt my brother doesnt drink the same thing


KLTah

does this have the connotation of "never drinks alcohol" as in english, or do we need to explicitly say alcohol at the end?


osiris21212121

jusandoval is a gorrila


Aurea897093

When do you use jamas vs nu nca ..I wish they explain the answers


Chester88580

jamás means NEVER EVER!!! nunca means just, never . jamás is just a very strong "get your point across" never


SRPesh

Oh, but mine does...


[deactivated user]

    Mi hermano es un koala!


devdevjc

    a very good brother...


Faith-Angel

    Whoever's brother this is will get dehydrated


MekedaHayn

    Yes in the previous tip it says jamás and nunca are synonymous


Chester88580

    They are but they are not. Nunca just means never. "I never go to Buffalo Wild Wings to eat". Even though you have and might again. You just don't like to. Jamás means more like "I never jump off a skyscraper"


QuinLeigh15

    Can bebe, the word for drinking, be used in thw sense of drinking alchohal?


SpanishPir

    I wish I could say the same


Virdius

    This would be a true statement if it were mi hermanA. Sigh.


AlanFung3

    i took out the word 'ever' and it was wrong, whats wrong w/ that?


Chester88580

    Not sure what you mean exactly but I'll try and answer. Nunca means never jamás means never ever. In other words jamás is a forceful never.


KubisFowler

    No tengo ningún hermano, pero mi hermana no puede decirlo sobre mí xD


Jorikke

    Are 'mi hermana jamás bebe' and 'mi hermana no bebe jamás' the same? When would I use one and when the other?


Chester88580

    I translate your sentences like this "my sister NEVER EVER EVER NEVER AND WILL NOT EVER drink" Jamas is a very strong never.. the second sentence could work with a comma after bebe. "my sister does not drink, NEVER" That is the best I can explain it.


KathleenBo678245

    This sentence changes the word jamàs from nunca, In the sentence of mi hermano jamàs Bebe , in another one it is mi hermano nunca Bebe. So which word should people type .


Chester88580

    They are both correct. However Jamas is a much more firmer "never". I can say "I never drink" when in fact I do drink but just very rarely. That is nunca. I could say "I never drink" and I truly mean I never ever drink EVER. That is jamas.


Fast-Eddy1

    When is it ok to say simply 'jamas' or 'nunca' for 'never', and when do you have to use 'no...jamas' or 'no...nunca', as the case may be?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.