Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi hermano jamás bebe."

Translation:My brother never drinks.

5 years ago

91 Comments


cjm22

Are 'Jamas' and 'Nunca' synonymous here?

5 years ago

rspreng

yep,pretty much

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

I see from another discussion that "jamás" is stronger than "nunca". Never ever!

4 years ago

Zikosi
Zikosi

Even stronger still is 'nunca jamás'... It translates pretty much to 'never EVER!'

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Seriously? That is used?

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Okay, I did my own leg work and researched it. It's true. It's an absolute. Nunca jamás means, like, "never, never," or, "never again."

3 years ago

WilhelmJuan16

Good for him!

1 year ago

BonaFidee

Jamás is the "strong" never. Like never ever.

2 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

they both mean the same thing, but "jamás" is more emphatic

2 years ago

JackYakov
JackYakov

brother never drinks,

so how can he live?

4 years ago

Audrey5775

Meaning he never drinks cerveza o vino

4 years ago

alle_bosi
alle_bosi

Exactly! How can he live???

3 years ago

yahoo3579

BECAUSE CERVEZA Y VINO DESTROY YOU

2 years ago

alexmikm
alexmikm

What if you need red wine to recover blood? does it destroy you?

2 years ago

friendofdrbob

grape juice :)

1 year ago

Teresinha
Teresinha

Ok! One or two glasses only....

1 year ago

CoolSkeleton95

Woosh

2 years ago

msjdn7

noooooo

8 months ago

ChynaBee1

He lives on agua

2 years ago

pinkpoodlepi

he doesn't live. so he doesn't need to drink

2 years ago

Skinnybastard

It means he never drinks alcohol. Unless you mean it that way

1 year ago

431455

he lives in his coffin. :p

1 year ago

Jessmich1

Intraveinously

1 year ago

johncaveishere

In Spanish does this have the same conotation as English? In English if I say I never drink it only implies I do not drink alcohol. Is it the same in Spanish?

3 years ago

MadrugaRenan
MadrugaRenan

Yes it does. Same for portuguese.

3 years ago

johncaveishere

I confirmed this with a friend of mine months ago but couldn't find this thread to add my reply. Thank you for finding it for me haha.

2 years ago

Chester88580

Would this be more tomar than beber then???

2 years ago

AlanTelloM
AlanTelloM

Both. There are idioms as well: chupar (Guatemala), pistear (Mexico).

2 years ago

Chester88580

can you give an example for pister? doesnt that mean to meet?

2 years ago

AlanTelloM
AlanTelloM

No. Pero este uso se emplea solo en México.

  • Mis amigos se fueron a pistear y no me invitaron.

  • Estábamos pisteando pero se acabó el pisto (beer, liquor, any drink with alcohol).

  • Si los cálculos no fallan, hoy pisteamos. (Posibilidad de que ocurra en el futuro, no está en tiempo presente).

In Guatemala pisto means money and pistear means to give money to a corrupt employee.

  • Necesito más pisto para comprar esos zapatos.

  • Voy a pistear al policía para que me deje libre.

  • ¿Ya pisteaste al guardia?

In Colombia pistear means to spy, but pisto does not exist.

  • Estoy pisteando a mi vecina, quiero ver qué hace.

  • Ella pisteó a su esposo todo el día.

http://lexicoon.org/es/pistear http://diccionariolibre.com/definition.php?word=pistear http://spanish.stackexchange.com/questions/3358/definici%C3%B3n-de-pistear

2 years ago

aly.vidal11

Gracias,AlanTelloM. Muy buen aporte. Saludos.

2 years ago

IdoNatan

Never say never...

4 years ago

wamna
wamna

...twice :D

3 years ago

SReidy87

If only...

4 years ago

BendytheInkDemon

I bet he's pretty thirsty

1 year ago

TammyLynn

How can jamas have opposite meanings (the definition had both ever and never).

5 years ago

corrodus

I think it may mean it in the sense of "never ever" because you can say nunca jamas which emphasis the meaning

5 years ago

droma
droma

You are correct! Adding jamás intensifies the meaning when used with nunca.

4 years ago

bluemarimba

I am wondering the same thing. Anybody know how to tell which of the opposite meanings you choose in a certain context?

5 years ago

ghwings

The spanish aren't so hung up on double negatives. We sometime change never into ever to make a sentence sound correct. "I don't believe we ever had a choice" (We never had a choice) "No creo que jamás teníamos una opción." (Jamás teníamos una opción)

5 years ago

AlanTelloM
AlanTelloM

Jamás tuvimos una opción. Teníamos is not correct here.

2 years ago

FoxWire

This is not healthy...

3 years ago

Whiteking2

jamas is similar to ''jamais'' which is french for never. one word is probably based on the other

3 years ago

conpanbear

There are a lot of similar words between the two due to their Latin root. The origin for these particular words is iam magis ("yet more", i.e. "ever"). If you are curious about word origins, Google "etymology"; it's pretty interesting!

3 years ago

jwyvp
jwyvp

Very interesting!

2 years ago

uchiha_sasukee

HOW DOES HE LIVE???!!!

1 year ago

uchiha_sasukee

Oh! I thought it meant drink water

1 year ago

Thotcher

he should probably visit the hospital. :-/

9 months ago

unknownmystery67

how does he not drink?! water is essential to life!!

9 months ago

Chuttlely

Your brother is dead.

5 months ago

Kerushii3

In what part of the world is jamás used over nunca and vise versa?

5 years ago

angryvoid

Jamás - adverb meaning "never".

Nunca - adjective meaning "any" but only used in negating sentences, so more like "(not) any"

4 years ago

angryvoid

Spanish is not my native tongue, so I can't tell you what regions might favor what, but I believe both words are pretty much core Spanish words.

4 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

But they have nunca as adverb in duo

2 years ago

Shehadi7
Shehadi7

Nunca is definitely an adverb not an adjective.

1 year ago

Chester88580

Though “jamás” and “nunca” both mean “never” it’s not the real translation. Think of “jamás “ as NEVER EVER!! Never would I and never will I!!! It’s a very strong definitely never! You only use jamás when you want to get the point across strongly.

5 months ago

ArunavaC
ArunavaC

So you think.

4 years ago

StellaCher

if I interpret "bebe" like baby, it's hard to think about "drink"

4 years ago

mitaine56

stella- baby = bebé, with a written accent. If it's in the conversation you would know bebÉ, because of the written accent and bebe (he drinks) because words ending with a vowel, the accent is on the syllable before the last one.

3 years ago

Herestes

that's why he is dead now

4 years ago

Lex33

Why is: "My brother does never drink." wrong?

3 years ago

dnherring

that's not correct english. you can only use "does" (or doesn't) if you say "my brother does not ever drink" (which i highly believe would be an acceptable answer). does + never = no no. does + not = right :) either take that route or omit 'does' completely. so it would be "my brother never drinks"

3 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

Does not or never....only in the Caribbean. We say 'does never'

2 years ago

DrKNB
DrKNB

Yep. I was thinking to myself, "does never" is perfectly fine Trini twang (Trinidad & Tobago)

2 years ago

duovincenzo
duovincenzo

He is a cactus.

3 years ago

FoxGirl321

Camel?

1 year ago

swiftieelles

isnt my brother doesnt drink the same thing

3 years ago

KLTah
KLTah

does this have the connotation of "never drinks alcohol" as in english, or do we need to explicitly say alcohol at the end?

3 years ago

osiris21212121

jusandoval is a gorrila

2 years ago

Aurea897093

When do you use jamas vs nu nca ..I wish they explain the answers

2 years ago

Chester88580

jamás means NEVER EVER!!! nunca means just, never . jamás is just a very strong "get your point across" never

2 years ago

KayliaGagnon

I have a brother?

2 years ago

sarah320458

Oh, but mine does...

2 years ago

Celeb-Lammen

Mi hermano es un koala!

1 year ago

devdevjc

a very good brother...

1 year ago

Faith-Angel

Whoever's brother this is will get dehydrated

1 year ago

Tom190100

No es saludable

1 year ago

MekedaHayn

Yes in the previous tip it says jamás and nunca are synonymous

1 year ago

Chester88580

They are but they are not. Nunca just means never. "I never go to Buffalo Wild Wings to eat". Even though you have and might again. You just don't like to. Jamás means more like "I never jump off a skyscraper"

1 year ago

Brandon756

Hamas = Jamás

1 year ago

QuinLeigh15

Can bebe, the word for drinking, be used in thw sense of drinking alchohal?

1 year ago

SpanishPir

I wish I could say the same

1 year ago

Virdius

This would be a true statement if it were mi hermanA. Sigh.

1 year ago

AlanFung3

i took out the word 'ever' and it was wrong, whats wrong w/ that?

1 year ago

Chester88580

Not sure what you mean exactly but I'll try and answer. Nunca means never jamás means never ever. In other words jamás is a forceful never.

1 year ago

KubisFowler
KubisFowler

No tengo ningún hermano, pero mi hermana no puede decirlo sobre mí xD

1 year ago

Jorikke

Are 'mi hermana jamás bebe' and 'mi hermana no bebe jamás' the same? When would I use one and when the other?

11 months ago

Chester88580

I translate your sentences like this "my sister NEVER EVER EVER NEVER AND WILL NOT EVER drink" Jamas is a very strong never.. the second sentence could work with a comma after bebe. "my sister does not drink, NEVER" That is the best I can explain it.

11 months ago

KathleenBo678245

This sentence changes the word jamàs from nunca, In the sentence of mi hermano jamàs Bebe , in another one it is mi hermano nunca Bebe. So which word should people type .

10 months ago

Chester88580

They are both correct. However Jamas is a much more firmer "never". I can say "I never drink" when in fact I do drink but just very rarely. That is nunca. I could say "I never drink" and I truly mean I never ever drink EVER. That is jamas.

10 months ago

Fast-Eddy1

When is it ok to say simply 'jamas' or 'nunca' for 'never', and when do you have to use 'no...jamas' or 'no...nunca', as the case may be?

9 months ago