Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bucătăresele noastre gătesc iute."

Translation:Our cooks cook hot food.

-1
1 year ago

8 Comments


Roxot
Roxot

Where does "food" come from?

1
Reply1 year ago

SamJustin201
SamJustin201

This sentence uses the adjective ”iut” as a noun, kind of like saying ”Eu învăț româna” (I am learning Romanian) where the adjective ”român” is used as a noun. So in this sentence food is implied, as she is cooking something that is hot.

2
Reply1 year ago

SunnyCane

I agree, what I hear is not clear. There's also an extra este in there.

0
Reply1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

”our cooks cook fast” should be accepted too (and there is no ambiguity about food or not food :P)

0
Reply1 year ago

crbratu
crbratu

agree

0
Reply1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Could you say, "Bucătăresele noastre gătesc mancare fierbinte"?

0
Reply8 months ago

crbratu
crbratu

Not clear in which context you want to say that? If you want to translate "Bucătăresele noastre gătesc iute" there is absolutely no reference to temperature

1
Reply8 months ago

Roxot
Roxot

I think the confusion is that "iute" means spicy where "fierbinte" means hot temperature-wise.

2
Reply8 months ago