"The detective and the police officer are brothers."

Translation:Detectivul și polițistul sunt frați.

January 15, 2017

4 Comments


Roxot

It gives "Detectivul și polițista sunt frați" as a correct solution, but isn't "polițista" feminine?

January 15, 2017

potestasity

In Romanian there is no separate word for "siblings", we just use "frați" if any male is involved. So that phrase is valid in Romanian. But, if it's presented as a translation for "the detective and the police officer are brothers", that's a mistake and it should be reported.

January 15, 2017

Arvasan

There's no way to tell in English if "police officer" is masculine or feminine

December 3, 2017

splittongue

always!

December 11, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.