1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He does not understand the r…

"He does not understand the role of the currencies."

Translation:Anh ấy không hiểu vai trò của các loại tiền tệ.

January 15, 2017

4 Comments


Oshidonimlop

Why does it have to be "các loại tiền tệ" instead of "các tiền tệ"?

January 15, 2017

Artikyulet

Right! What purpose does "loại" serve here?

April 22, 2017

tay_loree

Same, I don't understand why "loại" is needed, as the course has explained that it means "type" or "kind".

May 7, 2017

Niki58542

Loai is never needed here.

March 22, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.