1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He does not understand the r…

"He does not understand the role of the currencies."

Translation:Anh ấy không hiểu vai trò của các loại tiền tệ.

January 15, 2017

5 Comments


Oshidonimlop

Why does it have to be "các loại tiền tệ" instead of "các tiền tệ"?


tay_loree

Same, I don't understand why "loại" is needed, as the course has explained that it means "type" or "kind".


Artikyulet

Right! What purpose does "loại" serve here?


Niki58542

Loai is never needed here.


PaulGerrar6

Everyone seems to agree that "loại" should not be in this translation

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.