1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο χυμός φράουλα."

"Ο χυμός φράουλα."

Translation:The strawberry juice.

January 15, 2017

8 Comments


mackelpr

Greek people must enjoy some strange juices. Never had strawberry juice in America before.


troll1995
Mod

Really?? I used to drink strawberry juice every day when I was in school! It was easy to find at the school's canteen.


Hank_Williams_Sr

In Russia people don´t usually drink strawberry juice, too


lukaskarpathos

As reported in differnt posts "o χυμός φράουλα" is the short form for "o χυμός με φράουλα" with nominative Differently it could be "o χυμός φράουλας"; it's genitive.

Then the translation "the juice of strawberry" could be correct?

Isn't it?


jaye16
Mod

No, in English we most often use the noun - here "strawberry" as the adjective. So, it's "strawberry juice". "of strawberry" in not grammatically correct.


QueenGizzard

Strawberry fields are more common! :) <3


jaye16
Mod

Thumbs up to that. Thanks.


Rene21590

It's very common here too...

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.