"Ο χυμός φράουλα."

Translation:The strawberry juice.

January 15, 2017

6 Comments


lukaskarpathos

As reported in differnt posts "o χυμός φράουλα" is the short form for "o χυμός με φράουλα" with nominative Differently it could be "o χυμός φράουλας"; it's genitive.

Then the translation "the juice of strawberry" could be correct?

Isn't it?

January 15, 2017

jaye16
Mod

No, in English we most often use the noun - here "strawberry" as the adjective. So, it's "strawberry juice". "of strawberry" in not grammatically correct.

January 15, 2017

mackelpr

Greek people must enjoy some strange juices. Never had strawberry juice in America before.

April 28, 2017

troll1995

Really?? I used to drink strawberry juice every day when I was in school! It was easy to find at the school's canteen.

April 28, 2017

Hank_Williams_Sr

In Russia people don´t usually drink strawberry juice, too

May 12, 2018

Rene21590

It's very common here too...

March 5, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.