"Ich lese dieses Buch extra für dich."

Translation:I am reading this book just for you.

February 19, 2013

40 Comments


JaviTR

Is " I read this extra book for you. " incorrect? Like you have to read one book for another person and you decide to read another one more out of goodwill...

April 26, 2013

Lexht

Yes it is incorrect because "extra" goes with "für dich" here and not on "Buch".

May 3, 2013

idshanks

How do you determine what 'extra' goes with? Would it precede 'Buch' if it went with that?

October 21, 2013

bi11ie

Yes, it would precede "Buch". I'm not sure how that would go though... "Ich lese dieses extra Buch" maybe?

October 28, 2013

Libor

Yep check www.linguee.de for diese(r,s)+extra

February 4, 2014

hedgehog69

I am not sure you can say it this way in English with that meaning. I might be wrong though casue I am not a native speaker. For me it goes this way: >>I read this extra book for you = Ich lese dieses extra Buch für dich. (the book is extra, additional for you, in your collection, you got it extra, I dont know) >>I read this book extra for you = Ich lese dieses Buch extra für dich (you read one more book for someone) >>Tough, I think it is possible to have ''extra'' after ''this'' provided that you cut out the "book"= i will read it extra for you.

March 5, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

I'm a native speaker, and I can confirm that you're correct. :)

March 5, 2015

Amanesse77

Isn't "extra" declined?

September 27, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Nope! It's an adverb, not an adjective. :)

September 27, 2015

terdec

"I read this book extra for you." sounds, to my native ear, like broken English. We would only use that when trying to sound like a non-English speaker.

August 12, 2014

michisjourdi

I think I've heard little kids say it like that. Sweetly. We all know they aren't bound by grammatical rules, though. ^.^

April 7, 2015

Hans_Allein

extra= just? or especially? I think it's the latter...

April 28, 2013

Soglio

In this context, "just" and "especially" are more or less synonymous.

June 30, 2013

driedstr

more or less, but "just" connotes exclusivity whereas "especially" doesn't. It would be useful to know if "extra" does or not.

August 1, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

In addition to "extra," the German "extra" can also mean "especially" or "specially."

August 1, 2014

Craqcatoa

Can't "nur" fit in this sentence?

October 8, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

It can! That's how I usually answer it. :)

October 8, 2015

Teresinha

I put "especially". i liked more...

December 7, 2013

Johnson4o

"You know I hate you for this. " This option made my day!

October 27, 2013

inkybaba

can someone explain why it is not "dir" here?

April 5, 2014

idshanks

'Für' is an accusative preposition, and so its object in this case has to be the accusative 'dich'.

April 5, 2014

inkybaba

Thanks! I did not know this!

April 5, 2014

idshanks

When dealing with prepositions, I found that a good way to tackle them was to learn the nine two-way prepositions (which can change between dative and accusative case depending on whether they describe motion or location). After that, the rest of the prepositions become fairly easy, because only one particular case ever works and so you'll internalise their cases as you use them.

April 5, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

Both extra and especially aren't prepositions. Did they just add this word in because?

March 1, 2014

LupoMikti

Would "specifically" be an acceptable translation of "extra" in this sentence? I feel as if it is similar enough to "especially" to warrant it being accepted as a correct answer, but I'd like some confirmation on these thoughts. I'm still going to report it in hopes that it is accepted, but I felt it would be a good idea to bring it up here. Danke schön!

June 27, 2014

yasminon

What's the difference between das den der and die when it comes to singular nouns? And which of them becomes diesen , dieses , and what else is there?

July 26, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

das, der, die, den, dem and des all mean "the," but which one is used depends not only on the gender of the noun it's referring to, but also which grammatical case that noun is in. "diese" and all its various forms mean "this," and they also depend on the gender and case of the noun they refer to. Here's a little list of when to use which, put into categories based on the cases.

NOMINATIVE

  • neuter = das/dieses
  • masculine = der/dieser
  • feminine = die/diese
  • plural = die/diese

ACCUSATIVE

  • neuter = das/dieses
  • masculine = den/diesen
  • feminine = die/diese
  • plural = die/diese

DATIVE

  • neuter = dem/diesem
  • masculine = dem/diesem
  • feminine = der/dieser
  • plural = den/diesen

GENITIVE

  • neuter = des/dieses
  • masculine = des/dieses
  • feminine = der/dieser
  • plural = der/dieser

Here is a link that also shows what versions of possessive pronouns (i.e. mein, sein, dein) to use according to case and gender.

Here you can find an excellent dictionary that will tell you what gender a noun is as well as its plural form, along with several examples and similar words.

A word of caution: Adjectives that precede the noun they modify also vary according to case and gender, getting special endings according to which they fall under. Here is a link for those special endings.

If you don't yet know exactly what all of the cases are and what they're used for, then this will be much trickier to get down and will probably be a little confusing. If this is the case, just tell me, and I'll gladly explain what all of the cases are. ^_^ (This applies to anyone reading this!) As you can see, German relies heavily on its cases and genders, and at first this all might seem very complex. However, with practice this will all start to feel like second nature, and before you know it you won't have to give any thought to which articles and pronouns you use! Lastly, if you need me to explain which pronouns to use when - or really anything related to cases and genders - feel free to ask. :D

July 26, 2015

lieryan

Is this use of "extra" idiomatically correct? In other words, would a random German native speaker use "extra" in this way?

July 22, 2013

AlexG38

I think it is colloquial. But as a non-native speaker I don't know how much it is used...

October 10, 2013

XoooOverdose

Can you replace 'extra' with 'nur'?

July 21, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

Yep. That's the only way I ever answer it. Just makes more sense, I think.

July 22, 2014

XoooOverdose

Thank you :)

July 23, 2014

AndrewBack3

Shouldn't it be "dir" instead of "dich" because it is the indirect object?

January 20, 2015

LupoMikti

Normally you'd be correct; however, because the pronoun is used after the preposition für, it must be used in the accusative case (certain prepositions force whatever comes after it to be in a certain case).

Although, I have a couple questions of my own for any native speakers out there. Would "Ich lese dir dieses Buch vor" be a better way of saying this sentence without the extra? Is that new sentence I just wrote even correct?

January 20, 2015

Rasmussen_Emil

Not a native speaker, but I imagine the "extra" would go at the end of that sentence.

January 20, 2015

nd1207

why dieses?

February 15, 2015

Anna_Bilbao

Does für go allways with acc

March 20, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Yes! Certain prepositions take certain cases, and für takes the accusative case. :) Here's a good resource for finding what case a preposition uses. It also lists some verbs and the specific prepositions they use!

March 20, 2015

Kenny___

Ich lese dieses Buch extra für dich= I read this book especially for you. Extra could be translated as "extra and escpecially" I think

July 15, 2015

gunce1

I think language is not like maths.

September 19, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.