1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich lese dieses Buch extra f…

"Ich lese dieses Buch extra für dich."

Translation:I am reading this book just for you.

February 19, 2013

40 Comments


JaviTR

Is " I read this extra book for you. " incorrect? Like you have to read one book for another person and you decide to read another one more out of goodwill...


Lexht

Yes it is incorrect because "extra" goes with "für dich" here and not on "Buch".


idshanks

How do you determine what 'extra' goes with? Would it precede 'Buch' if it went with that?


bi11ie

Yes, it would precede "Buch". I'm not sure how that would go though... "Ich lese dieses extra Buch" maybe?


Libor

Yep check www.linguee.de for diese(r,s)+extra


hedgehog69

I am not sure you can say it this way in English with that meaning. I might be wrong though casue I am not a native speaker. For me it goes this way: >>I read this extra book for you = Ich lese dieses extra Buch für dich. (the book is extra, additional for you, in your collection, you got it extra, I dont know) >>I read this book extra for you = Ich lese dieses Buch extra für dich (you read one more book for someone) >>Tough, I think it is possible to have ''extra'' after ''this'' provided that you cut out the "book"= i will read it extra for you.


AlsEenPoffertje

I'm a native speaker, and I can confirm that you're correct. :)


Amanesse77

Isn't "extra" declined?


AlsEenPoffertje

Nope! It's an adverb, not an adjective. :)


terdec

"I read this book extra for you." sounds, to my native ear, like broken English. We would only use that when trying to sound like a non-English speaker.


michisjourdi

I think I've heard little kids say it like that. Sweetly. We all know they aren't bound by grammatical rules, though. ^.^


Hans_Allein

extra= just? or especially? I think it's the latter...


Soglio

In this context, "just" and "especially" are more or less synonymous.


driedstr

more or less, but "just" connotes exclusivity whereas "especially" doesn't. It would be useful to know if "extra" does or not.


AlsEenPoffertje

In addition to "extra," the German "extra" can also mean "especially" or "specially."


Craqcatoa

Can't "nur" fit in this sentence?


AlsEenPoffertje

It can! That's how I usually answer it. :)


Teresinha

I put "especially". i liked more...


Johnson4o

"You know I hate you for this. " This option made my day!


inkybaba

can someone explain why it is not "dir" here?


idshanks

'Für' is an accusative preposition, and so its object in this case has to be the accusative 'dich'.


inkybaba

Thanks! I did not know this!


idshanks

When dealing with prepositions, I found that a good way to tackle them was to learn the nine two-way prepositions (which can change between dative and accusative case depending on whether they describe motion or location). After that, the rest of the prepositions become fairly easy, because only one particular case ever works and so you'll internalise their cases as you use them.


AlsEenPoffertje

Both extra and especially aren't prepositions. Did they just add this word in because?


LupoMikti

Would "specifically" be an acceptable translation of "extra" in this sentence? I feel as if it is similar enough to "especially" to warrant it being accepted as a correct answer, but I'd like some confirmation on these thoughts. I'm still going to report it in hopes that it is accepted, but I felt it would be a good idea to bring it up here. Danke schön!


yasminon

What's the difference between das den der and die when it comes to singular nouns? And which of them becomes diesen , dieses , and what else is there?


AlsEenPoffertje

das, der, die, den, dem and des all mean "the," but which one is used depends not only on the gender of the noun it's referring to, but also which grammatical case that noun is in. "diese" and all its various forms mean "this," and they also depend on the gender and case of the noun they refer to. Here's a little list of when to use which, put into categories based on the cases.

NOMINATIVE

  • neuter = das/dieses
  • masculine = der/dieser
  • feminine = die/diese
  • plural = die/diese

ACCUSATIVE

  • neuter = das/dieses
  • masculine = den/diesen
  • feminine = die/diese
  • plural = die/diese

DATIVE

  • neuter = dem/diesem
  • masculine = dem/diesem
  • feminine = der/dieser
  • plural = den/diesen

GENITIVE

  • neuter = des/dieses
  • masculine = des/dieses
  • feminine = der/dieser
  • plural = der/dieser

Here is a link that also shows what versions of possessive pronouns (i.e. mein, sein, dein) to use according to case and gender.

Here you can find an excellent dictionary that will tell you what gender a noun is as well as its plural form, along with several examples and similar words.

A word of caution: Adjectives that precede the noun they modify also vary according to case and gender, getting special endings according to which they fall under. Here is a link for those special endings.

If you don't yet know exactly what all of the cases are and what they're used for, then this will be much trickier to get down and will probably be a little confusing. If this is the case, just tell me, and I'll gladly explain what all of the cases are. ^_^ (This applies to anyone reading this!) As you can see, German relies heavily on its cases and genders, and at first this all might seem very complex. However, with practice this will all start to feel like second nature, and before you know it you won't have to give any thought to which articles and pronouns you use! Lastly, if you need me to explain which pronouns to use when - or really anything related to cases and genders - feel free to ask. :D


lieryan

Is this use of "extra" idiomatically correct? In other words, would a random German native speaker use "extra" in this way?


AlexG38

I think it is colloquial. But as a non-native speaker I don't know how much it is used...


XoooOverdose

Can you replace 'extra' with 'nur'?


AlsEenPoffertje

Yep. That's the only way I ever answer it. Just makes more sense, I think.


Crow_Burd

Shouldn't it be "dir" instead of "dich" because it is the indirect object?


LupoMikti

Normally you'd be correct; however, because the pronoun is used after the preposition für, it must be used in the accusative case (certain prepositions force whatever comes after it to be in a certain case).

Although, I have a couple questions of my own for any native speakers out there. Would "Ich lese dir dieses Buch vor" be a better way of saying this sentence without the extra? Is that new sentence I just wrote even correct?


Rasmussen_Emil

Not a native speaker, but I imagine the "extra" would go at the end of that sentence.


Anna_Bilbao

Does für go allways with acc


AlsEenPoffertje

Yes! Certain prepositions take certain cases, and für takes the accusative case. :) Here's a good resource for finding what case a preposition uses. It also lists some verbs and the specific prepositions they use!


Kenny___

Ich lese dieses Buch extra für dich= I read this book especially for you. Extra could be translated as "extra and escpecially" I think


gunce1

I think language is not like maths.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.