"He eats chocolate cake."

Translation:El mănâncă tort cu ciocolată.

January 15, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

Would Romanians prefer to say: "El mănâncă tort de ciocolată"?


razvan.marin

It depends on whether it has chocolate among other things or mainly chocolate based.


Hector290697

As a chocolate fan, I am jealous of the guy. XD


passeworm

Shouldn't "El mănâncă plăcintă cu ciocolată" be also accepted here?


summered.and...

o plăcintă is a pie. a cake and a pie are different things.


Delice17

could one not mean eating cake with chocolate as opposed to eating chocolate cake


razvan.marin

It could mean too, but highly unlikely. If we would need to say that we would say El mănâncă tort și ciocolată I guess.


GrossiBP

so in this sentence I can understand "cu" like Spanish "de"? some kind of connection "cake cu/de chocolate"?


razvan.marin

Yes, we also have and use de for this purpose!


Delice17

thankyou for your help!


LovRailWay

why not "o plăcintă cu ciocolată" earlier they learned this way


summered.and...

o plăcintă is a pie. a cake and a pie are different things.


MattiaMattix02

Why would "El mănâncă plăcintă cu ciocolată" be wrong for Duolingo?


summered.and...

o plăcintă is a pie. a cake and a pie are different things.


xllume

I wrote "El mananca un tort cu ciocolata" but got it wrong since I put "un" in the sentence.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.