"He eats chocolate cake."

Translation:El mănâncă tort cu ciocolată.

January 15, 2017

8 Comments


Lng52-._

Would Romanians prefer to say: "El mănâncă tort de ciocolată"?

April 27, 2017

razvan.marin

It depends on whether it has chocolate among other things or mainly chocolate based.

May 5, 2017

Hector290697

As a chocolate fan, I am jealous of the guy. XD

April 6, 2018

Delice17

could one not mean eating cake with chocolate as opposed to eating chocolate cake

January 15, 2017

razvan.marin

It could mean too, but highly unlikely. If we would need to say that we would say El mănâncă tort și ciocolată I guess.

January 15, 2017

Delice17

thankyou for your help!

January 15, 2017

GrossiBP

so in this sentence I can understand "cu" like Spanish "de"? some kind of connection "cake cu/de chocolate"?

April 6, 2017

razvan.marin

Yes, we also have and use de for this purpose!

May 5, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.