1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "He eats chocolate cake."

"He eats chocolate cake."

Translation:El mănâncă tort cu ciocolată.

January 15, 2017

14 Comments


Lng52-._

Would Romanians prefer to say: "El mănâncă tort de ciocolată"?


razvan.marin

It depends on whether it has chocolate among other things or mainly chocolate based.


Hector290697

As a chocolate fan, I am jealous of the guy. XD


Delice17

could one not mean eating cake with chocolate as opposed to eating chocolate cake


razvan.marin

It could mean too, but highly unlikely. If we would need to say that we would say El mănâncă tort și ciocolată I guess.


GrossiBP

so in this sentence I can understand "cu" like Spanish "de"? some kind of connection "cake cu/de chocolate"?


razvan.marin

Yes, we also have and use de for this purpose!


Delice17

thankyou for your help!


passeworm

Shouldn't "El mănâncă plăcintă cu ciocolată" be also accepted here?


LovRailWay

why not "o plăcintă cu ciocolată" earlier they learned this way


aDdGPi11

I put it in the way I thought was right and then I second guessed myself, so I hovered over the words and it led me astray! I changed my answer to what it said and it marked me incorrect


Swohem

Hey, i learned 2 things

  1. Youre JOKER
  2. YOURE A TRICKER

IT CAN ALSO BE de, not just cu.


Swohem

You got me wrong!


AnnaNagy-K

That is ,,El manânca turt de ciocolata" right?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.