"Supele sunt calde!"

Translation:The soups are warm!

January 15, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


potestasity

Generally:
warm - cald
hot - fierbinte

But I doubt that you can be so strict. Even in the context of only one of the languages, speakers could disagree which word to use.


ConchiCastillo

Warm soup won't scald your mouth, so why the exclamation point? Unless you want your soup really hot or cold maybe.


JkumC5vF

Come on, cald is hot!


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

The distinction between warm and hot is fuzzy in most Romance languages, more a thing of common usage.

Romanian: cald, fierbinte. ("fierbinte" is used for "foarte cald")

Italian: caldo, fervente

Latin: calidum, fervidus

French: chaud, fervent

Spanish: cálido, ardiente


Caro19761

As native french speaker, i know that "fervent" is used for a sentiment of passion, like an enthousiast fan of sports. Word reference seems clear that "cald" is warm, that "fierbinte" is hot, (hotter than warm) and that "iute" is spicy-hot


JamesJeffr875265

This would only be used by english speaker refering to multiple soups, kind of weird statement

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.