1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Prăjiturile de banane sunt d…

"Prăjiturile de banane sunt dulci și bune."

Translation:The banana cakes are sweet and good.

January 15, 2017

5 Comments


Hatch-Slack

I think that cupcake option should not be accepted here. There is a Romanian word for ”cupcake” - brioșă. Prăjitură=cake


gelfo

Is it just me, or is everything sweet and good?


JkumC5vF

you are so sweet... :P


SandraStea1

Why does dulci have the "i" ending and bune have the "e" ending when they are both describing plurals of the same noun? Sorry if this is a stupid question. I am just learning Romanian and have a lot of vocabulary but some things just aren't making sense.


Hatch-Slack

different adjectives have different terminations and declinations. prăjitură dulce - prăjituri dulci. prăjitură bună - prăjituri bune.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.