"Prăjiturile de banane sunt dulci și bune."

Translation:The banana cakes are sweet and good.

January 15, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MniyEuSY

I am from Romania, have lived here for more than 30 years, here is my take on this: - CAKE translate to "tort", a "tort" is a big cake (usually at one's birthday party).

With that knowledge at hand: - "Prajiturile de banane sunt dulci si bune" translates to "The banana cookies are sweet and good".

Prajituri = cookies, NOT cakes.


Hatch-Slack

I think that cupcake option should not be accepted here. There is a Romanian word for ”cupcake” - brioșă. Prăjitură=cake


SandraStea1

Why does dulci have the "i" ending and bune have the "e" ending when they are both describing plurals of the same noun? Sorry if this is a stupid question. I am just learning Romanian and have a lot of vocabulary but some things just aren't making sense.


Hatch-Slack

different adjectives have different terminations and declinations. prăjitură dulce - prăjituri dulci. prăjitură bună - prăjituri bune.


MniyEuSY

The "i" at the end differentiates between the singular and the plural form of the word.

Dulce = one "thing is sweet" Dulci = multiple "things are sweet"

edit: how do I know? I'm a native.


atsang2

There are different types of adjectives in Romanian. Check out https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Romanian_adjectives for a categorization (which I find much more satisfying than simply saying they must be learnt individually).


gelfo

Is it just me, or is everything sweet and good?


JkumC5vF

you are so sweet... :P

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.