"Zullen zij naar het muziekfestival gaan?"

Translation:Will they go to the music festival?

1 year ago

6 Comments


EricVanErt

When implying "going" somewhere, I've seen multiple cases in which the verb "gaan" is dropped when "naar" is used. Is 'gaan' necessary for this particular sentence? Just trying to get an understanding of how the language works.

1 year ago

Tijsdv
Tijsdv

Yes, it is necessary here. Do you happen to remember an example where 'gaan' is dropped? I can't think of any myself.

1 year ago

EricVanErt

It's not an example from Duolingo, but to say "I want to go to the movie theater" I've seen "Ik wil naar de bioscoop." Not "Ik wil naar de bioscoop gaan." My understanding was that the "gaan" is implied from the "naar" in that sentence, and is therefore unnecessary.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

With some verbs it can be implied, like willen/to want. However, with others it cannot, as is the case here. And even with willen there are contexts were it's best to include gaan

1 year ago

EricVanErt

Thank you for the reply. Can you please give me an example of those contexts in which it is best to include "gaan" and when not to?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In contexts where it other things may be implied like coming or moving somewhere, other than simply going somewhere. Obviously this requires more than a single sentence.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.