"Das Mädchen spielt."

Translation:The girl is playing.

February 19, 2013

9 Comments


HeraldAforgomon

How do I know if Madchen means girl (singular) or girls (plural)?

August 18, 2014

MaurDL

Girls plural will start with "Die" instead of "Das"

September 5, 2014

utonto

You can also know it from the verb

Das Madchen spielt = The girl plays/is playing

Die Madchen spielen = The girls play/are playing

December 6, 2014

Sander_Koster

Sorry to correct you (I'm trying to help), but it is 'Mädchen', since you pronounce it like 'eh' (ä), and not 'ah' (a).

August 11, 2015

lilyleepiano

Das Madchen spielt

March 9, 2013

mahad.muus

Alls goed

May 31, 2014

KWandro23

This bird is dumb

February 19, 2013

andrewarts291

you should stop saying that

March 24, 2013

JulesElizabeth

What does that have to do with anything?

November 29, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.