"Var ska jag egentligen lägga handduken?"

Translation:Where should I actually put the towel?

January 15, 2017

11 Comments


francesrainbow

"Where shall I really put the towel?" doesn't sound like a question one would ever be likely to use. Is there a context I'm missing? (I would have thought the "really" was unnecessary) Thank you.

January 15, 2017

Mr_Eyl

"Where should I put the towel?"

"In the oven."

"Very funny. Where should I really put the towel?"

January 15, 2017

francesrainbow

That works! :D Thank you!

January 16, 2017

YufeiPang

I think it should be acceptable to use 'my towel' instead of 'the towel' cos sometimes the definite form can mean sb's sth. Like barnen can also mean my children or your children according to context

October 15, 2018

devalanteriel

I understand the argument, but I really don't think it's clear enough that it's likely your own towel that it should be accepted.

October 16, 2018

Below14th

Lay the towel?

February 7, 2019

devalanteriel

Added that now. :)

February 23, 2019

SebaTinonis

i thought ska "should" was "borde"..

February 22, 2019

devalanteriel

And you're right, but ska and borde have a lot of overlap when translating into English. Especially ska is very tricky, possibly the hardest word to teach in the course.

February 23, 2019

Below14th

Ska is really tricky. The heuristic I try to use for using it instead of kommer att is if you really are implying an intention.

Like, I just had a Skype chat with 4 drunk Swedish women (old friends) and when they asked when I was moving there, I studdered with "Jag ska flytta där snart."

I just realized that that was the first time I've had a real conversation in Swedish and, LMAO, I need conversation practice. 4 drunk women over Skype was trial by fire for listening comprehension.

February 23, 2019

SebaTinonis

haha, such a challenge to speak swedish..but mostly with 2 drank women!

February 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.