"You read at night."

Übersetzung:Du liest nachts.

February 28, 2014

19 Kommentare
Diese Diskussion ist geschlossen.


Ste-n-Dee

Das Wort wurde falsch ausgesprochen. Read wurde wie red ("rot"), die Vergangenheit ist ausgeprägt. Sollte wie reed ("Schilf"), die Gegenwartsform ist ergangen wäre. (Google-Übersetzung; Ich bin ein absoluter Anfänger auf Deutsch.) Englisch ist im Handumdrehen:

The word was pronounced wrong. "Read" was pronounced like "red", which is past tense. Should have been pronounced like "reed", which is present tense.


Deyan161

Stimmt. Und es war nicht weil die Stimme amerikanisch ist, es war ganz falsch.

I agree as well. And it wasn't just because of the american accent, it was completely wrong.


deandong

''Du liest bei Nacht'' müsste eigentlich auch stimmen!


tempo809

hab's mal mit 'du liest in der Nacht' probiert, und ist korrekt


Christiane911270

Warum ist "nachts liest du" nicht richtig?


Jane-German

Native English speaker here - doing reverse tree.

Why is it 'in der Nacht' but 'an dem Nachmittag'

why is 'in' used sometimes, and 'an' used other times?

Sorry, for my confusion. Any help is appreciated.


Doctor-John

Jane-German, Learning correct usage of prepositions in a given language is always challenging and a bit like learning idioms. Essentially, with exposure, you have to note how and where each preposition is used. (For non-native English-speakers, English prepositions are even harder than German.) Notice in particular what prepositions verbs use. In English: I wait for her. I wait on customers. Auf Deutsch: Ich warte auf sie. Ich warte auf Kunden.

Of course, a good grammar book, such as Hammer's German Grammar and Usage, can help. (I have the McGraw-Hill 4th edition.) Read the chapter on prepositions, but also study the sections in other chapters that this chapter points to.


helbigpetra

Wann verwende ich at night , wann in night ?


Marian150342

You read at night, you read in the nighttime


Rentnersepp

Warum ist "Du liest in der Nacht" falsch? Das meint doch dasselbe.


mari99913

Für mich ganz schlecht zu verstehen

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.