1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "You read at night."

"You read at night."

Übersetzung:Du liest nachts.

February 28, 2014

36 Kommentare


Ste-n-Dee

Das Wort wurde falsch ausgesprochen. Read wurde wie red ("rot"), die Vergangenheit ist ausgeprägt. Sollte wie reed ("Schilf"), die Gegenwartsform ist ergangen wäre. (Google-Übersetzung; Ich bin ein absoluter Anfänger auf Deutsch.) Englisch ist im Handumdrehen:

The word was pronounced wrong. "Read" was pronounced like "red", which is past tense. Should have been pronounced like "reed", which is present tense.


Deyan161

Stimmt. Und es war nicht weil die Stimme amerikanisch ist, es war ganz falsch.

I agree as well. And it wasn't just because of the american accent, it was completely wrong.


Chucklenuts7

native English speaker here. can say this comment is absolutely correct, to those confused.


Doctor-John

By "this" you mean the comment, not Duo's pronunciation..


Chucklenuts7

yeah, the comment. should have been a bit more specific. thanks. edited it.


Anna271227

I do agree with you


deandong

''Du liest bei Nacht'' müsste eigentlich auch stimmen!


tempo809

hab's mal mit 'du liest in der Nacht' probiert, und ist korrekt


Christiane911270

Warum ist "nachts liest du" nicht richtig?


katrinundkevin

nehmt am besten die langsame version dann ist es besser zu verstehen


Bertie-Van

Ich bin ein "native speaker" und ich denke diese ist zu schnell! Ich verstehe diese nicht und nutz die langsam eins.

Entschuldigung wenn meine Deutsch ist nicht Perfekt.


IrisFC94

I'm pretty sure some people in here are trying to learn German instead of English... I really think Duolingo is a great tool but I think they are doing it in the wrong way: we should be answering most questions in the language we are trying to learn instead of doing it in our own language! Otherwise you're learning in such a low speed... Or maybe it's just me.. idk. Here someone who's trying to learn German this way at least.... ainsss..


Ste-n-Dee

I believe this is the English-from-German section, not the German-from-English section.


IrisFC94

Yeah I know that... But I don't go to the German-from-English section because I barely learn German there... You're always answering the questions in English so what's the point? Don't you agree? I mean if you try to learn English, shouldn't you be answering most questions in English? Otherwise you're just reading in that language... (thanks anyway)


Doctor-John

There may be more English-speakers learning German from the "learn English for German-speakers" than German-speakers learning English. Nevertheless, I think "Learning A from B" should be designed to maximize the learning of A for people who speak B. How would we like it if Learn German for English-speakers was actually targeted to or designed for German-speakers? I find both English from German and German from English help me learn German. Of course, to become really fluent you need to converse with native speakers.


conny247

Du liest heute Nacht. ..ist genauso korrekt


michael552027

"Du liest am Abend" passt auch.


helbigpetra

Wann verwende ich at night , wann in night ?


Marian150342

You read at night, you read in the nighttime


abidahaque

Why not, "Du liest an der Nacht?" (English speaker here)


MrMattyMatt

She definitely pronounced it wrong. I should be REED not RED.


DarianDaub

Warum nicht du redest nachts?


Jane-German

Native English speaker here - doing reverse tree.

Why is it 'in der Nacht' but 'an dem Nachmittag'

why is 'in' used sometimes, and 'an' used other times?

Sorry, for my confusion. Any help is appreciated.


Doctor-John

Jane-German, Learning correct usage of prepositions in a given language is always challenging and a bit like learning idioms. Essentially, with exposure, you have to note how and where each preposition is used. (For non-native English-speakers, English prepositions are even harder than German.) Notice in particular what prepositions verbs use. In English: I wait for her. I wait on customers. Auf Deutsch: Ich warte auf sie. Ich warte auf Kunden.

Of course, a good grammar book, such as Hammer's German Grammar and Usage, can help. (I have the McGraw-Hill 4th edition.) Read the chapter on prepositions, but also study the sections in other chapters that this chapter points to.


GalvanTivadar

[Kunden]
Also Plural is a challenge in German.


Doctor-John

Tippfehler sind auch eine Herausforderung in jeder Sprache. ;-)

Thanks, I corrected it. (Köszönöm, kijavítottam.)


doan57338

Du liest in der Nacht. Es war auch richtig bei mir! Oder


Frank77355

Sehr schlechter Ton, nicht verständlich, nur bei langsamen Tempo zu verstehen!


KatrinMeye

Man kann es kaum verstehen


Ursula710961

Viel zu schnell gesprochen...ist nicht zu verstehen...


rosibeiss

Die Aussprache ist furchtbar!!


Ett402068

Schlechter kann man es nicht sagen und auch viel zu schnell

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.