"Masa este plină de fructe."

Translation:The table is full of fruit.

January 15, 2017

5 Comments


dannycjones

How do we know when it is "meal" or "table"?

January 15, 2017

razvan.marin

Good question! My first thought was table, but seeing your question I realized it could actually mean both!

Yet it is unlikely we would refer to the meal being full of fruit like that. The primary meaning of plină would be in a physical sense, reason for which my first thought was table instead of meal.

But back to your question, context will help you know whether it's meal or table.

January 16, 2017

cosmo-pedant

So, "masa" is feminine and "plin" is inflected appropriately?

March 10, 2017

PhilipNikolayev

Yes, exactly, "masă / masa plină" = "a / the full table".

March 29, 2018

PhilipNikolayev

Why is it not "plină cu fructe"? What's the difference between the respective uses of "plin de" and "plin cu"?

March 29, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.