Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Masa este plină de fructe."

Translation:The table is full of fruit.

1 year ago

5 Comments


dannycjones

How do we know when it is "meal" or "table"?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

Good question! My first thought was table, but seeing your question I realized it could actually mean both!

Yet it is unlikely we would refer to the meal being full of fruit like that. The primary meaning of plină would be in a physical sense, reason for which my first thought was table instead of meal.

But back to your question, context will help you know whether it's meal or table.

1 year ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

So, "masa" is feminine and "plin" is inflected appropriately?

1 year ago

PhilipNikolayev

Yes, exactly, "masă / masa plină" = "a / the full table".

4 months ago

PhilipNikolayev

Why is it not "plină cu fructe"? What's the difference between the respective uses of "plin de" and "plin cu"?

4 months ago