1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Do you know where north is?"

"Do you know where north is?"

Translation:Ξέρεις πού είναι ο βορράς;

January 15, 2017

6 Comments


azavalia

It gave me "Almost correct" for Ξέρετε που είναι ο βορράς. Που does not take a τόνος.


Kadmos_Thebes

It does take a stress when it's a question word, meaning "where?"


azavalia

Καλά, έχω ξεχάσει τα ελληνικά μου :) :)
Έχεις δίκαιο.


Kadmos_Thebes

Γι' αυτό είμαστε εδώ, να τα λέμε.


enamrouy

Why is it ο βορράς and not τον βορράς; the north is not the object of the sentence


mizinamo

Why is it ο βορράς and not τον βορράς; the north is not the object of the sentence

Exactly; it's not the object of the sentence. That is why it is not in the accusative case, τον βορρά, but in the nominative case, ο βορράς.

Oh, and τον βορράς is simply wrong (accusative article, nominative noun ending).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.