1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi là số một."

"Tôi số một."

Translation:I am number one.

January 16, 2017

10 Comments


AndrewVu8

We Are Number One but it's Duolingo


nitrogentriiodid

Chúng tôi là số một (HEY!)


Mu6OVm

I just entered the discussion to make the same joke, lol


-Wemal-

Chúng tôi là số một!


jwinters

Anh ấy là Smitty Werben Jagermenjensen. Anh ấy là số một.


bia-hoi

Tôi không phải là một số, tôi là một người tự do!


GiaLang3

Cụm từ "number one" đã được cập nhật vào từ điển Oxford : Trong chiến tranh Việt Nam trước 1975, người Miền Nam Việt Nam hay đưa bàn tay nắm lại với ngón tay cái chìa ra (kiểu người Hàn báo là cái thứ sáu) và nói "number one" (tốt nhất, giỏi nhất... dùng để khen ai đó). @ The phrase "number one" has been updated to the Oxford dictionary : During the Vietnam War before 1975, the South Vietnamese often held out their fists with their thumbs out (the Korean-type was the sixth) and say "number one" (best... used to compliment someone).


v.ivanov

Will that mean something similar to English „no. 1“ or just „me, I am a 1“ in a story about numbers? :)


Mu6OVm

I am number one means I am the best

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.