1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Isso não vai acontecer."

"Isso não vai acontecer."

Translation:That will not happen.

February 28, 2014

4 Comments


AquinMg

Hey, Could isso be replaced by isto or aquilo? I feel rather no because it doesn't point to any material object.


FernandoSato

In Portuguese, yes. It depends on what you're referring to: "Isto..." = this (I can touch it or almost...); "Isso..." = that (close to the listener); "Aquilo..." = that (far away). It's also useful to refer ideas (written or said) along the time in a similar way...


pabloarauju

Why can't it be: "This is not going to happen"???


emeyr

"That is not going to happen" is possible.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.