1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi không có giường để…

"Chúng tôi không giường để ngủ."

Translation:We do not have beds for sleeping.

January 16, 2017

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

KirynSilverwing

No, those beds are used for... something else.

September 4, 2017

Hillary602594

Why isn't there a plural marker for beds?

July 8, 2018

martianalien

Why is 'We do not have a bed to sleep in' wrong? I can't see any plural marker, and, in English, it seems much more natural to say 'a bed' in this case.

June 26, 2018

Malcolm436411

I think it should probably be accepted. The problem as with all language translations is that you can not simply swap word for word like a code book. The way of expressing thoughts in different languages will usually have many possible variations and this particular course has not yet evolved enough to include more than a few. Don't worry about it and move on. It will no doubt get better over time.

March 17, 2019

Jay8621

Is it just supposed to be inferred that beds is plural?

April 7, 2018

iblinguist

I would think this is correct and makes more sense : we don't have a bed to sleep on. As in (my wife and I) We don't have a bed to sleep on.... :)

January 16, 2017

IanCarroll11

i am with you Tucke

May 22, 2018

Michael775713

Bad translation! assumptive premise on plurality. Variations need support not criticism.

December 13, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.