"Not only the boy is smart, but also the girl."

Translation:Nu numai băiatul este deștept, ci și fata.

January 16, 2017

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PaulMinden

"nu numai băiatul este inteligent, ci și fata" was wrong. I know "inteligent" might be more of an anglicism (or from french?), and destept sounds more natural, but is "inteligent" actually wrong here? I shall refer you to Vali Vijelie in my defense, for the first and last time: Sunt baiat destept, sunt inteligent! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g4OJMiBfWww


potestasity

Neah, they probably went only for "deștept" just because English has "intelligent". But they're basically synonyms.


MrMirai

I wrote "Nu numai este deștept băiatul..."

From my understanding this wouldn't be a mistake, because I believe the subject of a sentence can be put at last.

One example from the weather section: "Vine cometă" -> A comet comes.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.