1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I have got up early."

"I have got up early."

Translation:Dw i wedi codi'n gynnar.

January 16, 2017

7 Comments


DesertGlass

So both elided and not are both acceptable?


ibisc

If this is what you are referring to - ...codi'n gynnar.. is usual unless there is a particular reason to separate codi and yn.


DesertGlass

Yes thanks. I was marked wrong because I didn't pick that both "codi'n gynnar" and "codi yn gynnar" were valid


Jehra2

i got something wrong earlier when i said codi'n gynnar instead of codi yn gynnar


rmcode
Mod

I'm not quite sure what the question is here.

It may be the English translation that is misleading.

The literal translation of the Welsh is 'I am after rising early' which has been turned into the most common English form above.


JoshMassey3

Why is cael wrong? Is it possessive?


ibisc

cael - to get; to be allowed to - it is not used as a possessive, though. Look it up in www.gweiadur.com to see examples of how it is used.

codi - to get up (eg, from lying down); to lift.

  • Dw i wedi codi - I have got up
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.