1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non sei l'unica."

"Non sei l'unica."

Translation:You are not the only one.

January 16, 2017

29 Comments


Saydias

Why I can't put "You are not unique"?


CivisRomanus

Because there is a definite article before unica :

non sei unica = you are not unique

non sei l'unica = you are not the only one


P957

Thank you for that answer, most helpful


MichaelMcG189806

Yep, me too! Easy mistake to make (in retrospect).


Villi2611

so non sono l'unica


kitterino

~but when you call me baby, I know I'm not the only one~


JocaMan

Duo is having an affair! Shame on you duo!


dwobbit5

Useful phrase to know if I wake up in post-apocalyptic Italy.


SS-EXS

You might sa-ay i'm a dreamer, ma io non sono I'unico


ikuzmin

To me it sounds like 'you're a lunatic'


MariusAxinte

Ci sono anche altre donne.


lyndonschr

if "Non sei l'unica" is "You are not the only one", how do you say "You are not the one"?


crollyanne

Why is l'unico incorrect


v4nity9

Sam Smith is shaking rn


SchubertNo21

If someone in England said 'You are not the only one.' it would have been in response to someone who had told him that something had happened, that he agreed with. Is there an Italian who could confirm that this phrase can be used in the same way


Tatiana392313

Isnt that a sam smith song?


P.Tony

DL would not accept "You're not the only one".


Vahiidnourii

hope not hear this sentence in my life...


Alf368089

I think 'you are not alone' is an equally valid translation.


Xenophona

'you're not the only one' also ok


oleglanin

why "You are not alone" is wrong?


Dadpaci

Should "You are not alone" be accepted?


AdrianaChi660439

Depending on the context, "non sei l'unica" may means "you have a sister" or "your husband has another woman". So, if we don't know the context, "you are not the only one" is a better translation than "you are not alone".


JohnPOToole

None of my Italian verbal responses are "CORRECT". Is something wrong with the system?


MarioMariancci

Sam Smith once said:


Judy771109

I typed in Non sei l'unica and was marked wrong?????


Michael804044

I understand about the definite article but here you're talking about what works as communication and Translating as, you are not unique is perfectly viable in English and is perfectly good communication.


AJosef7

"Non sei il soltanto" - is the correct?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.