Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The vegetable soups are on the table."

Translation:Supele de legume sunt pe masă.

1 year ago

3 Comments


nickbii
nickbii

Why is "Supele de legume se află pe masă." also a correct answer, and in what lesson were we supposed to learn what "află" means?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

I think you just did, didn't you?

Află has lots of meanings. You just found out that it can be used in this scenario.

1 year ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

But what does se află mean? Is it a random phrase sprinkled over text as a condiment, or does it have a particular meaning?

2 months ago