"The police officer does not see a boy."

Translation:A rendőr nem egy fiút lát.

January 16, 2017

7 Comments


servusChristi

Does it sound more natural with the verb "lát" in the end of the phrase or before "egy"?

January 16, 2017

Shamarth

The meaning is different.

  • "A rendőr nem egy fiút lát" -- The policeman sees something and it's not a boy (or if you stress egy: the policeman doesn't see only one boy but more of them)
  • "A rendőr nem lát egy fiút" -- There's a boy somewhere and the policeman doesn't see him.
January 16, 2017

Arpad737071

Perhaps, "A rendőr nem látja a fiút." is more suitable for the second case, i.e. in which a boy is somewhere and the policeman does not see him. It implies that either only the reader or both the reader and the policeman had former knowledge about the existence of the boy, so IMO a definite article has to be used here.

February 6, 2019

Shamarth

Well, yes, if the policeman has former knowledge of the boy, you're absolutely right. But if he doesn't and nor does the speaker, he/she just sees a boy who's hidden from the view of the policeman, "a rendőr nem lát egy fiút" could work. I suppose... idk, it's hard to come up with a situation where this sentence might be used.

Or maybe if there's a group of children the policeman must watch over, and one of them disappears. The policeman is worried, because he nem lát egy fiút.

February 7, 2019

Arpad737071

If the speaker sees a boy that is hidden from the view of the policeman, he has a former knowledge of the boy already. So the indefinite article would be inappropriate, even in English. (Either a definite article or a number has to be used.) In your second example you used "egy" as a number ("one"), not as an indefinite article ("a"), as the officer is aware that the boy he cannot see is a member of the group. (In order to avoid any confusion and overcomplicate the matter, the definite conjugation would be more straightforward here. "A rendőr nem látja az egyik fiút.")

February 7, 2019

UnderCanada

Should "egy" be required in this sentence? It counted "A rendőr nem fiút lát" wrong

March 21, 2017

Shamarth

That should be accepted, egy is not obligatory here.

March 21, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.