"The police officer does not see a boy."

Translation:A rendőr nem egy fiút lát.

1 year ago

4 Comments


servusChristi
servusChristi

Does it sound more natural with the verb "lát" in the end of the phrase or before "egy"?

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

The meaning is different.

  • "A rendőr nem egy fiút lát" -- The policeman sees something and it's not a boy (or if you stress egy: the policeman doesn't see only one boy but more of them)
  • "A rendőr nem lát egy fiút" -- There's a boy somewhere and the policeman doesn't see him.
1 year ago

UnderCanada
UnderCanada

Should "egy" be required in this sentence? It counted "A rendőr nem fiút lát" wrong

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

That should be accepted, egy is not obligatory here.

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.