"I am drinking tea."

Translation:Ich trinke Tee.

February 19, 2013

14 Comments


salehalgan

What is the different ? Ich trinke tee and Ich trinkt tea

October 24, 2014

AyaA2

The last letter tell us about personal pronoun. It means if you said " trinke tee" without "ich" I will under stand you are talking about your self because of "e" which tell us about personal pronoun ، and so on.

More explain : In English: she, he, it take "s" in verb ، I, they, you, we without "s"..

In Deutsch most verb in present take: --- Ich - e . * er, es, sie ( she ),ihr - t . * du - st . wir, Sie ( they ) - en.

I hope I could explain it ☺.. May Allah bless you ☺..

March 4, 2015

tedexline

The verb "trinken" conjugated for the noun ich is trinke.

February 1, 2015

SelinIMVU

It's like telling ''I drinks tea.'' in English.Sounds awful,right?Think like you are Deutsch.

January 31, 2015

RLShahan

why is it not "Ich bin trinke Tee"

April 18, 2014

aylueen

Because in German there's no present continuous. "I am drinking tea" is the same as "I drink tea". And you only translate "I drink tea" without the 'am'.

July 22, 2014

nikola_bg

Why it is not possible: "Ich trink Tee"?

January 9, 2014

crimsonfinch

Verbs following the pronoun 'ich' usually end with the letter e.

March 13, 2014

firepaw

that would be i drinking tea

January 12, 2014

cobo0605

I put "Ich trinke der Tee" and it was wrong why?

July 21, 2014

r0mancec0

Because der , das and die means in english (the) and her he is not write (the) and you will write without der

September 18, 2014

shubh12ceo

I take tea

June 6, 2017

JonasEnglu

Danke AyaA2!

November 28, 2018

ParitoshKu1

Ich bin Tee trinken

July 15, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.