1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am drinking tea."

"I am drinking tea."

Translation:Ich trinke Tee.

February 19, 2013

13 Comments


salehalgan

What is the different ? Ich trinke tee and Ich trinkt tea


AyaA2

The last letter tell us about personal pronoun. It means if you said " trinke tee" without "ich" I will under stand you are talking about your self because of "e" which tell us about personal pronoun ، and so on.

More explain : In English: she, he, it take "s" in verb ، I, they, you, we without "s"..

In Deutsch most verb in present take: --- Ich - e . * er, es, sie ( she ),ihr - t . * du - st . wir, Sie ( they ) - en.

I hope I could explain it ☺.. May Allah bless you ☺..


tedexline

The verb "trinken" conjugated for the noun ich is trinke.


SelinIMVU

It's like telling ''I drinks tea.'' in English.Sounds awful,right?Think like you are Deutsch.


RLShahan

why is it not "Ich bin trinke Tee"


aylueen

Because in German there's no present continuous. "I am drinking tea" is the same as "I drink tea". And you only translate "I drink tea" without the 'am'.


nikola_bg

Why it is not possible: "Ich trink Tee"?


crimsonfinch

Verbs following the pronoun 'ich' usually end with the letter e.


firepaw

that would be i drinking tea


cobo0605

I put "Ich trinke der Tee" and it was wrong why?


r0mancec0

Because der , das and die means in english (the) and her he is not write (the) and you will write without der

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.