1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The white mountain is behind…

"The white mountain is behind this beautiful river."

Translation:Το άσπρο βουνό είναι πίσω από αυτό το όμορφο ποτάμι.

January 16, 2017

8 Comments


TPoL2

Hello! Why "Το άσπρο βουνό είναι πίσω από το όμορφο ποτάμι αυτό" is wrong?


Lng52-._

"White" can mean: "λευκό" as well?


Kadmos_Thebes

Yes. And όρος is another (but more official) word for "mountain," while ωραίο is another (even stronger) word for "beautiful."

Τα Λευκά Όρη στην Κρήτη.

Ποταμός is the masculine version of ποτάμι.


mayateacher

Can we say ... το όμορφο αυτό ποτάμι.? Ι thought we could but I got marked wrong.


G.Georgopoulos

Sounds a bit poetic, but it's common enough, so it has been added.


JiriHolan

Why is not accepted λευκό


G.Georgopoulos

It was added some days ago.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.