"The white mountain is behind this beautiful river."

Translation:Το άσπρο βουνό είναι πίσω από αυτό το όμορφο ποτάμι.

January 16, 2017

3 Comments


Lng52-._

"White" can mean: "λευκό" as well?

January 16, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

Yes. And όρος is another (but more official) word for "mountain," while ωραίο is another (even stronger) word for "beautiful."

Τα Λευκά Όρη στην Κρήτη.

Ποταμός is the masculine version of ποτάμι.

January 16, 2017

mayateacher

Can we say ... το όμορφο αυτό ποτάμι.? Ι thought we could but I got marked wrong.

March 5, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.