"Thứ năm, thứ sáu, thứ bảy"

Translation:Thursday, Friday, Saturday

January 16, 2017

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

Adamton_agency

So the first day of the week in Vietnam starts on the Sunday?

January 16, 2017

tay_loree

Yes, and Sunday has it's own name, "Chủ nhật." After that, Monday is "day two," Tuesday is "day three" and so on.

May 31, 2017

Mu6OVm

I consider myself an open person about different cultures, customs, beliefs, religions, food, languages, anything...

But Sunday as first day of week is something I cannot forgive.

The only worse thing is date format mm-dd-yyyy.

October 27, 2018

vngdhuyen

I think the worst thing is not to have a regular/standard format... we, Canadians, are so indecisive. we sometimes write dd/mm/yyyy, other times mm/dd/yyyy. we often use both metric and imperial systems in our daily life. (kilo)meter for distance, but foot/inch in construction, and both for a person height. Celsius for weather, but Fahrenheit for the swimming pool temperature. both (kilo)gram and pound are used for a person weight and at the grocery store. litre is standard, but gallon is used for the water heater....

October 27, 2018

BeBoBong

the same in Judaism, weeks begin on Sunday

January 4, 2019

lyzasrey

I'm still not familiar with this after so many months. My culture has Monday as the first day of the week. I have to count every time.

March 29, 2017

vngdhuyen

actually, if you pay attention to a standard Gregorian calendar, you will see the first column is Sunday....

October 27, 2018

Mu6OVm

That depends on the country ;)

October 27, 2018

vngdhuyen

I'm sorry, you are so right. my very own standard is North American.

October 27, 2018

krikori

Couldn't this also be "fifth, sixth, seventh?"

July 10, 2017

vngdhuyen

yes.

October 3, 2018

StewartMM

But it marks it wrong if you write that! And in a lesson review, you can't know if this refers to the lesson on days of the week, or the lesson on numbers!

February 12, 2019

vngdhuyen

I don't know if it's accepted or not, if it's in the lesson about date or not, but taken out of context, "thứ năm, thứ sáu, thứ bảy" can definitely be used for "fifth, sixth, seventh" beside meaning "Thursday, Friday, Saturday".

February 12, 2019

StewartMM

The problem is that when you do it as practice, you don't know which lesson is being references, and it will mark "fifth, sixth, seventh" wrong.

May 15, 2019

vngdhuyen

I'm sorry I can't be of any help. someone asked a question and I answered, but I cannot to do more. you'll need to wait for Huy or any eventual contributors to add it to the database.

May 15, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.