"Η σύγχρονη παραγωγή."

Translation:The contemporary production.

January 16, 2017

9 Comments


LenaKoutis

Would this in regards to a play or something in art?

January 16, 2017

troll1995

Yes it could be used for a movie production, or even to describe the production of goods. For example: "Η σύγχρονη παραγωγή θα μπορούσε να καλύψει τις ανάγκες των όλων των ανθρώπων."="The contemporary production could satisfy the needs of all people"

January 16, 2017

Nod84

"Η σύγχρονη παραγωγή".. I would better translate it as "The modern production". Βecause σύγχρονη (not to be confused with synchronous) means more like "brand new" or "cutting edge" (e.g. cutting edge technology = σύγχρονη τεχνολογία or τελευταία λέξη της τεχνολογίας)

January 18, 2017

Plakakaneis

what's wrong with "the modern generation"?

it's confusing when Duolingo shows generation as one of the translations of παραγωυη and then when it is used says that it is wrong

November 1, 2017

nacreousnereid

Got this one marked wrong - It says I need to write "the modern production" instead of just "modern production", but I don't think that's necessarily true when referring to the concept by itself. For instance we say "Η ελευθερια ειναι η λυση" but we don't intend to say "THE freedom is the solution."

November 9, 2017

Bohuslav1

I was just told the same. But "the modern production" with the article implies an artistic/theatrical production. If it means modern manufacturing, then it has to be without the article. So if both senses (theatre/manufacturing) are correct translations, it must be accepted both with and without the article.

September 8, 2018

deryckchan

Same question with "Modern production" here

June 30, 2019

Jon345104

The recent production was marked wrong

November 4, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

The difference is kind of subtle, but something that is recent is not necessarily contemporary. Something that is recent may have happened a while ago, while "contemporary" means that something belongs to the same time period, it exists at the same time as something else.

November 5, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.