"Acest măr este nativ României."

Translation:This apple is native to Romania.

January 16, 2017

7 Comments


crbratu

The meaning of this phrase would be that ”the apple comes from Romania / is of Romanian origin”, but it is expressed in very bad Romanian, possibly by trying to apply the English term ”native” to Romanian. Truth is that ”nativ” in Romanian is only an adjective, explained here https://dexonline.ro/definitie/nativ as NATÍV, -Ă, nativi, -e, adj. 1. (Despre însușiri) înnăscut, natural; firesc. 2. (Chim.; despre elemente, mai ales despre metale) Care se găsește în zăcămintele din scoarța pământului în stare pură, necombinată cu alte substanțe.

Correct translations would be: -He is a native Texan = Este originar din Texas. -His native country = Țara sa natală -Her native language = Limba sa maternă -The tomato is native to the American continent = Roşia este o plantă indigenă pe continentul american -The natives are friendly with tourists = Localnicii ( băștinașii) sunt prietenoși cu turiștii

February 20, 2017

Wowa269009
Plus

Just a question: Can be "acest măr este originar din România" a better way to express the sentence of this exercise? I'm neither Romanian nor English native speaker.

By the way, thank you so much for your interesting answer.

July 5, 2018

crbratu

Definitely ! ;-)

July 6, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Well done for your answer. Have a Lingot.

November 3, 2018

DennisVanBeek

Is "This apple is native Romanian" incorrect?

January 16, 2017

StuartM.

I am bothered by "nativ Romaniei." Is the placement of an adjective before a genitive noun okay? I think "Acest mar este un fruct nativ al Romaniei" appears better grammatically to me, but I am not a native speaker.

June 12, 2017

cosmo-pedant

"Nativ" looks like it is being used "adjectivally" in this context.

September 9, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.