1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Femeia rămâne slabă deși măn…

"Femeia rămâne slabă deși mănâncă multă carne."

Translation:The woman stays skinny although she eats a lot of meat.

January 16, 2017

4 Comments


W.h.Atever

why not weak instead of thin/skinny?


PaulMinden

on the slow pronunciation she pronounses desi "DEHshee". Is it DEHshee or DESH? One thing native speakers may take for granted, and which this course should address, is that it's not entirely obvious when a final 'i' will be practically silent or not. consider "tu intrebi" vs "metri" vs "luni" vs "a fi". Tough to follow for a novice! Eventually one learns that the 'i' that would be nearly silent at the end of a conjugated form is strongly voiced at the end of an infinitive. I'm sure it's a lot more complicated, though.


potestasity

It's "DEHshee", two syllables. The one syllable version does exist and is the masculine plural form of "des" (frequent).

Fun fact: before 1904, Romanian had the letter ĭ to distinguish between the sounds. So "deșĭ" was one syllable, "deși" two. I have no idea why people decided it's a good idea to remove it.


LouisSepdekdu

It's a shame to not be able to understand what is said without the slow button. I tried hard but couldn't understand what "Femei arămâne" meant.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.