1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Ai là anh hùng và ai là kẻ á…

"Ai anh hùng ai kẻ ác?"

Translation:Who is the hero and who is the villain?

January 16, 2017

10 Comments


Sylvia_Nguyen

I just confirmed with my mom that "heroine" = "nữ anh hùng". Thanks everyone!


Dan553966

Can "anh" be feminine?


Sylvia_Nguyen

Yeah I'm wondering the same thing. How do you say "heroine" or "she is a hero" in Vietnamese?


revdolphin

According to Google Translate, "heroine" is "nữ anh hùng", which makes sense given that "nữ" seems to be associated with a number of other feminine words words (i.e. "phụ nữ").


Sylvia_Nguyen

That makes sense. I didn't want to rely on Google Translate though. I'll ask my parents when I get the chance. Thanks though!


Huy_Ngo

Though, it's actually not necessary to include "nữ" to for a heroine. Btw "anh" may be misleading, but it has nothing to do with male pronoun "anh". Instead it comes from a Chinese word meaning "excellent" (Wiktionary).


LiKenun

Nữ ← 女

It's one of those morphemes that are common in sino-xenic vocabularies.


karenbell390

Jeff is right, heroine is nữ anh hùng :)


RichardGoulter

With the words to select (in English), it suggested/accepted 'heroine', fwiw.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.