1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Ai là anh hùng và ai là kẻ á…

"Ai anh hùng ai kẻ ác?"

Translation:Who is the hero and who is the villain?

January 16, 2017

10 Comments


Sylvia_Nguyen

I just confirmed with my mom that "heroine" = "nữ anh hùng". Thanks everyone!

August 29, 2017

Songve

See Huy_Ngo reply above. It's optional.

June 23, 2019

Dan553966

Can "anh" be feminine?

June 10, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

Yeah I'm wondering the same thing. How do you say "heroine" or "she is a hero" in Vietnamese?

June 26, 2017

revdolphin

According to Google Translate, "heroine" is "nữ anh hùng", which makes sense given that "nữ" seems to be associated with a number of other feminine words words (i.e. "phụ nữ").

June 26, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

That makes sense. I didn't want to rely on Google Translate though. I'll ask my parents when I get the chance. Thanks though!

June 27, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Though, it's actually not necessary to include "nữ" to for a heroine. Btw "anh" may be misleading, but it has nothing to do with male pronoun "anh". Instead it comes from a Chinese word meaning "excellent" (Wiktionary).

April 4, 2019

LiKenun

Nữ ← 女

It's one of those morphemes that are common in sino-xenic vocabularies.

December 7, 2017

karenbell390

Jeff is right, heroine is nữ anh hùng :)

July 27, 2017

RichardGoulter

With the words to select (in English), it suggested/accepted 'heroine', fwiw.

December 4, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.