"Dacă putea beau, bea trei pahare de vin în seara asta."

Translation:If I could drink, I would drink three glasses of wine this evening.

January 16, 2017

12 Comments


Lavita

Eu aș bea 10! :))

January 16, 2017

Supremistul

Eu nu cred că o fată drăguţă ca tine ar face aşa ceva! ಠ_ಠ

August 22, 2017

Schattenparker

Condițional (Optative/Conditional)
Present
would + infinitive (would sing) = aș/ai/ar/am/ați/ar + infinitive (aș cânta)

Past
would have + past part. (would have sung) = aș/ai/ar/am/ați/ar + fi + p. part. (aș fi cântat)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Romanian_verb_conjugation#Condi.C8.9Bional_.28Optative.2FConditional.29

October 7, 2017

RobBeckett

Why is "If I was able to drink, I would drink three glasses of wine this evening." not acceptable?

April 8, 2017

HaimRosenstein

Sa BEAU is not pronounced correctly !! she pronounces it like in french beau ( BO) instead of romanian that should sound like :BIAU

March 15, 2017

Ser229339

In Romanian it would sound " dacă aş putea să bEAu"...So, not "bIAu"...At least at Bucharest...

May 25, 2017

ionradoi1

Practicaly there is none but seara asta must be placed at the begining of the sentice sa seara asta as putea etc..

December 26, 2017

jh963

Why is it "aş putea să beau" & not "aş putea bea?

January 16, 2017

SamJustin201

They both mean the exact same thing, and they are interchangeable. ”A putea„ is one of the few Romanian verbs that commonly use the infinitive instead of the subjunctive.

January 16, 2017

NomaShkeir

What is the difference between (seara asta) and (în seara asta)?

September 1, 2017

MichaelLongspear

Seara asta is used in the form of a subject. This evening is amazing. While in seara asta

January 7, 2018

Ili098765

Seara asta=this evening În seara asta=IN this evening

April 5, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.