Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dacă aș putea să beau, aș bea trei pahare de vin în seara asta."

Translation:If I could drink, I would drink three glasses of wine this evening.

1 year ago

12 Comments


Lavita
Lavita

Eu aș bea 10! :))

1 year ago

Supremistul
Supremistul

Eu nu cred că o fată drăguţă ca tine ar face aşa ceva! ಠ_ಠ

11 months ago

RobBeckett

Why is "If I was able to drink, I would drink three glasses of wine this evening." not acceptable?

1 year ago

HaimRosenstein

Sa BEAU is not pronounced correctly !! she pronounces it like in french beau ( BO) instead of romanian that should sound like :BIAU

1 year ago

Ser229339
Ser229339

In Romanian it would sound " dacă aş putea să bEAu"...So, not "bIAu"...At least at Bucharest...

1 year ago

ionradoi1
ionradoi1

Practicaly there is none but seara asta must be placed at the begining of the sentice sa seara asta as putea etc..

7 months ago

jh963
jh963

Why is it "aş putea să beau" & not "aş putea bea?

1 year ago

SamJustin201
SamJustin201

They both mean the exact same thing, and they are interchangeable. ”A putea„ is one of the few Romanian verbs that commonly use the infinitive instead of the subjunctive.

1 year ago

NomaShkeir
NomaShkeir

What is the difference between (seara asta) and (în seara asta)?

11 months ago

MichaelLongspear

Seara asta is used in the form of a subject. This evening is amazing. While in seara asta

7 months ago

Maria971399

Seara asta=this evening În seara asta=IN this evening

4 months ago

Schattenparker

Condițional (Optative/Conditional)
Present
would + infinitive (would sing) = aș/ai/ar/am/ați/ar + infinitive (aș cânta)

Past
would have + past part. (would have sung) = aș/ai/ar/am/ați/ar + fi + p. part. (aș fi cântat)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Romanian_verb_conjugation#Condi.C8.9Bional_.28Optative.2FConditional.29

10 months ago