1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Dacă aș putea să beau, aș be…

"Dacă putea beau, bea trei pahare de vin în seara asta."

Translation:If I could drink, I would drink three glasses of wine this evening.

January 16, 2017

14 Comments


Lavita

Eu aș bea 10! :))


Supremistul

Eu nu cred că o fată drăguţă ca tine ar face aşa ceva! ಠ_ಠ


Schattenparker

Condițional (Optative/Conditional)
Present
would + infinitive (would sing) = aș/ai/ar/am/ați/ar + infinitive (aș cânta)

Past
would have + past part. (would have sung) = aș/ai/ar/am/ați/ar + fi + p. part. (aș fi cântat)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Romanian_verb_conjugation#Condi.C8.9Bional_.28Optative.2FConditional.29


HaimRosenstein

Sa BEAU is not pronounced correctly !! she pronounces it like in french beau ( BO) instead of romanian that should sound like :BIAU


Ser229339

In Romanian it would sound " dacă aş putea să bEAu"...So, not "bIAu"...At least at Bucharest...


ionradoi1

Practicaly there is none but seara asta must be placed at the begining of the sentice sa seara asta as putea etc..


RobBeckett

Why is "If I was able to drink, I would drink three glasses of wine this evening." not acceptable?


Matilda209409

english sequence of tenses likes to put things in the past, whereas latin and latin based languages do not. 'was able' is therefore an incorrect direct translation, even though an english speaker does not necessarily see a sense change


jh963

Why is it "aş putea să beau" & not "aş putea bea?


SamJustin201

They both mean the exact same thing, and they are interchangeable. ”A putea„ is one of the few Romanian verbs that commonly use the infinitive instead of the subjunctive.


NomaShkeir

What is the difference between (seara asta) and (în seara asta)?


MichaelLongspear

Seara asta is used in the form of a subject. This evening is amazing. While in seara asta


Ili098765

Seara asta=this evening În seara asta=IN this evening


olb38

Why aceasta seara is not accepted !?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.