1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το λουλούδι σε εκείνο τον κή…

"Το λουλούδι σε εκείνο τον κήπο έχει ένα τέλειο χρώμα."

Translation:The flower in that garden is a perfect color.

January 16, 2017

11 Comments


Nod84

"has" and not "is". Also, the most natural is to say just "Το λουλούδι σε εκείνο τον κήπο έχει τέλειο χρώμα. ". We rarely use " ένα", in that circumstance. But even more natural is ""Το λουλούδι σ'αυτόν τον κήπο έχει τέλειο χρώμα. "


SergioCrem1

has a perfect colour! The alternative 'has' is not offered, and 'is a perfect colour' is simply mistaken


G.Georgopoulos

Please read the existing comments↑ first, thank you.


LenaKoutis

can we add "has a perfect color" ?


mizinamo

It should be accepted already.

From what I can see in the incubator, the last change to this sentence was two months ago, and in its current state "has a perfect colour" is one of the alternatives.


H.Melissopoulos

Only received "is" in the word selection


GretelIvette

In English, flower HAS a perfect color, not 'flower is a perfect color'.


GiuannFlustra

Has isn't available yet!!! Oct 2020...


3Pi52

The flower in that garden has a perfect color


Guillaume167779

(still trying to understand use of articles) It seems that using "ενα" here is at odds with the convention that it should be used mainly when there is more than one possibility...in this case, the point is that the color is perfect, as opposed to the fact that the flower is just one (not more than one) color. Is there another reason that "ενα" is used here? THX!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.