"Η επιστολή είναι πάνω στο τραπέζι."

Translation:The letter is on the table.

January 16, 2017

6 Comments


Stefanie-Doris

What is the difference between το γράμμα and η επιστολή? The translation is both "letter". Thanks!

July 24, 2017

troll1995

Γράμμα and επιστολή have the same difference as letter and epistle in English. That is, they actually mean the same thing, but epistle=επιστολή is more formal. ;)

July 24, 2017

mizinamo

γράμμα can also mean "letter" as in "the word chair has five letters", but επιστολή cannot, just as "epistle" does not have that additional meaning.

July 25, 2017

greekdude_

Επιστολή is a letter inside an envelope you send by mail. Γράμμα is any letter.

June 4, 2018

LenaKoutis

the letter is on top of the table?

January 16, 2017

mizinamo

Sure. Added now!

January 16, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.