1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η επιστολή είναι πάνω στο τρ…

"Η επιστολή είναι πάνω στο τραπέζι."

Translation:The letter is on the table.

January 16, 2017

6 Comments


Stefanie-Doris

What is the difference between το γράμμα and η επιστολή? The translation is both "letter". Thanks!


troll1995
Mod

Γράμμα and επιστολή have the same difference as letter and epistle in English. That is, they actually mean the same thing, but epistle=επιστολή is more formal. ;)


mizinamo

γράμμα can also mean "letter" as in "the word chair has five letters", but επιστολή cannot, just as "epistle" does not have that additional meaning.


greekdude_

Επιστολή is a letter inside an envelope you send by mail. Γράμμα is any letter.


LenaKoutis

the letter is on top of the table?


mizinamo

Sure. Added now!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.