"Η επιστολή είναι πάνω στο τραπέζι."

Translation:The letter is on the table.

January 16, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Stefanie-Doris

What is the difference between το γράμμα and η επιστολή? The translation is both "letter". Thanks!


troll1995

Γράμμα and επιστολή have the same difference as letter and epistle in English. That is, they actually mean the same thing, but epistle=επιστολή is more formal. ;)


mizinamo

γράμμα can also mean "letter" as in "the word chair has five letters", but επιστολή cannot, just as "epistle" does not have that additional meaning.


greekdude_

Επιστολή is a letter inside an envelope you send by mail. Γράμμα is any letter.


LenaKoutis

the letter is on top of the table?


mizinamo

Sure. Added now!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.