1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Baseball is an American game…

"Baseball is an American game."

Translation:Бейсбол - американська гра.

January 16, 2017

3 Comments


Zonia435615

'Бейсбол є Америеанська гра.' should be accepted. It is still used in the Ukrainian language in the Western world today. [Not all people use the hyphen (-) but use the letter 'є' for the word 'is'.]


max.goncharuk

"Бейсбол - це американська гра" is more natural for me but your translation should be accepted too.


thomaszabel

What are the rules for capitalization in Ukrainian? Unlike English, it seems that only proper nouns are capitalized. So not days of the week or months or adjectives like американська. But cities and countries and people's names are. Anything else I'm missing?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.