1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο ουρανός έχει πολλά σύννεφα…

"Ο ουρανός έχει πολλά σύννεφα."

Translation:The sky has a lot of clouds.

January 16, 2017

29 Comments


ambuscade

"The sky has many clouds" ?


jaye16
Mod

That is another accepted translation but to my native English ears, it sounds foreign. Is that your question? Are you trying to ask if it correct.? Please be more specific.


Patrick.-

The word ουρανός comes from Greek God Uranus right? The god of the sky?


jaye16
Mod

That's right. :-)


troll1995
Mod

That is the same meaning, yes, but it's not the exact translation. very cloudy would be "πολύ συννεφιασμένος".


jaye16
Mod

We would say: "It is very cloudy." (not 'the sky') or "There are a lot of clouds in the sky." The best sounding Greek is what troll1995 give above. So, this sentence needs some editing.


Nikos48739

What's wrong with "many"?


jaye16
Mod

"many" is another accepted translation but I see that it wasn't entered in the incubator correctly. It's been corrected and we apologize.


Nikos48739

'The sky has many clouds' is what I put which was marked wrong.


jaye16
Mod

As I said above "The sky has many clouds." is correct but there was an error in our incubator. I've corrected it, however, it may take a day or two to take effect.


Nikos48739

Sorry I misread your previous posting.


jaye16
Mod

That's ok. No problem we're here to help.


YO9i3

The sky has many clouds is still not accepted?


jaye16
Mod

It's there I assure you. Send a screenshot so we can see what's going on and if its' a bug we can report it.


ChrissieRe2

I think 'There are a lot of clouds in the sky' would be a natural English translation


jaye16
Mod

That is one of the alternative translations.


Nicholas358161

How about "there are many clouds in the sky"?


jaye16
Mod

Also, an accepted translation.


Nicholas358161

But it was refused...


jaye16
Mod

I apologize after your second comment I checked again and see the sentence was not correctly entered. I've edited it now and thank you for getting back to us.


ChrissieRe2

I put 'There are many clouds in the sky' which was rejected but an English person is more likely to say this than the given version.


jaye16
Mod

Thank you as you will see from my comment above the sentence is now corrected entered and should be accepted. Sorry for the inconvenience.


Nikos48739

The sky has plenty of clouds?


jaye16
Mod

"Plenty of" would mean that there were sufficient clouds for some purpose. In a sentence like this without context, it would be very odd and I don't recommend its use. However, I'm adding it just in case there is ever enough context to require it.


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

It's still not accepted.


jaye16
Mod

Please send a screenshot so we can see what's going on. If something is in the incubator and it is rejected it might be a bug we need to report it.


DoctorJP1

Is ουρανος also the name of the planet Uranus ?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.