"Ο ουρανός έχει πολλά σύννεφα."

Translation:The sky has a lot of clouds.

January 16, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ambuscade

"The sky has many clouds" ?


jaye16

That is another accepted translation but to my native English ears, it sounds foreign. Is that your question? Are you trying to ask if it correct.? Please be more specific.


troll1995

That is the same meaning, yes, but it's not the exact translation. very cloudy would be "πολύ συννεφιασμένος".


jaye16

We would say: "It is very cloudy." (not 'the sky') or "There are a lot of clouds in the sky." The best sounding Greek is what troll1995 give above. So, this sentence needs some editing.


ChrissieRe2

I think 'There are a lot of clouds in the sky' would be a natural English translation


jaye16

That is one of the alternative translations.


Patrick.-

The word ουρανός comes from Greek God Uranus right? The god of the sky?


jaye16

That's right. :-)


Nikos48739

What's wrong with "many"?


jaye16

"many" is another accepted translation but I see that it wasn't entered in the incubator correctly. It's been corrected and we apologize.


CasandraB19

Έχει ήλιο means "it is sunny", can we translate here with "the sky is very cloudy"?


jaye16

No, that would be: "ο ουρανός είναι πολύ συννεφιασμένος" there is a reason certain forms are used so we need to adhere to them.


Nicholas358161

How about "there are many clouds in the sky"?


jaye16

Also, an accepted translation.


Nicholas358161

But it was refused...


jaye16

I apologize after your second comment I checked again and see the sentence was not correctly entered. I've edited it now and thank you for getting back to us.


Nikos48739

The sky has plenty of clouds?


jaye16

"Plenty of" would mean that there were sufficient clouds for some purpose. In a sentence like this without context, it would be very odd and I don't recommend its use. However, I'm adding it just in case there is ever enough context to require it.


DoctorJP99

Is ουρανος also the name of the planet Uranus ?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.