"Ce arată analizele mele?"

Translation:What do my analyzes show?

January 16, 2017

4 Comments


NedChamber

'Analyzes' is the third person conjugation in the present simple of the verb 'to analyze' (or 'analyse' as we Brits write it). It is not a plural noun. So: 'the scientist analyzes the data'. The plural of the noun 'analysis' is 'analyses'. Example: 'she reads the analyses'.

January 16, 2017

PaulMinden

Good analaziz of the situation!

February 2, 2017

socialfairy

This doesn't make sense. As a Romanian speaker who wants to practice (I don't speak Romanian on a regular basis) I know this sentence to mean "what di my tests show?" as this is what we'd ask the doctor (among others) every time :) also the word analyzes is not a pkural noun...

May 27, 2017

PhilipNikolayev

It can mean both "medical tests" and (intellectual, scientific etc.) "analyses," depending on context.

April 14, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.