1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ארבע זה לא פחות משתיים."

"ארבע זה לא פחות משתיים."

Translation:Four is not less than two.

January 16, 2017

7 Comments


Emily328555

When do you use שתיים as opposed to שתי?


NaftaliFri1

Just the number is שתיים

If it's a quantifier of some objects it's שתי. If it's a quantity, but the object isn't mentioned you use שתיים.


DennisMosesG

Like שתי can mean a pair?


ntache

When would one put emphasis on the last syllable of ארבע versus on the first syllable?


YardenNB

Spoken Hebrew: first syllable. Formal Hebrew: last syllable, if the speaker is sufficiently educated to remember that this is where it "should" be...


sofa4ka

יש תרגילי חשבון למתקדמים?


Theresa754142

Arba ze lo pakhot mi-shtaim.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.