1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Unde sunt adunările?"

"Unde sunt adunările?"

Translation:Where are the gatherings?

January 16, 2017

5 Comments


Schattenparker

adunare f.
nominativ-acuzativ
sing. adunare / adunarea
plur. adunări / adunările
genitiv-dativ
sing. adunări / adunării
plur. adunări / adunărilor


MicahFerguson

would 'meetings' work as well?


razvan.marin

Yeah, but gathering is closer to what we mean by adunare.


JamesTWils

So, a social meeting, like a small cocktail party? That's the only way I have ever used the word.


WarsawWill

In fact the first definition in Wordreference for "adunare" is "meeting", although "rallies" would also work. I don't think we use "gatherings" much in this sense in English. We use it as JamesTWills says, or in Scottish history, talking of the Gathering of the Clans.

https://www.wordreference.com/roen/adunare

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.