1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To dziennikarz piszący artyk…

"To dziennikarz piszący artykuły po włosku."

Translation:This is a journalist who writes articles in Italian.

January 16, 2017

13 Comments


Modric853

Why would it not be "To jest ...." Otherwise it reads as "This journalist......" (which was marked incorrect)


Jellei

"To jest" works. But 'jest' is not needed.

"To" doesn't work here as a neuter version of "this", especially that "dziennikarz" is masculine. "To" works as "This is" here.


jaroze

Would it be possible to replace 'journalist' by 'reporter'?


Jellei

Seems too much, it's a specific kind of a journalist, and we have a separate word for it (and it's identical).


jaroze

But keep in mind that journalist is generally used in more formal settings, and most of the time people just use reporter when talking about what you would call a journalist. This is to some extent irrespective of the minor differences in meaning. Basically, in everyday language I would use 'reporter' nine out of ten times.


WarsawWill

Everyone who writes for a newspaper is a journalist. Some are also correspondents, some are also reporters. Most of the people I read, columnists, opinion writers, etc, are journalists but not reporters. News anchors and interviewers on TV are also usually journalists, but not reporters. For me the two words are in no way synonymous.


jaroze

Yes I know the difference, and if you read what I said then I'm not actually suggesting that they're synonymous. Nonetheless, most people I know use reporter more often than they do journalist, and I feel like it's the same thing when I watch tv or read the news. And to back up my point, all you have to do is count the number of hits you get when you google reporter vs. journalist. You get about 56000000 more hits for reporter. And that's in spite of the fact that, as you indicate, journalist has a broader meaning than reporter. And either way, my point is not that journalist should not be allowed here, merely that reporter might also be correct.


WarsawWill

Just on the statistics, I think that's a slight exaggeration. True, Google front page figures give 277m for reporter to 220m for journalist. But their front page figures are notoriously weird, and I never trust them. For actual confirmed hits it's about 240 for reporter to 230 for journalist. And given that journalist is pretty unambiguous, whereas reporter can have other meanings, I wouldn't put it any higher than 50:50 myself. As for the rest, we can agree to differ.


Jellei

Hmmm... okay, I guess that's probably acceptable. Added now.


Danny326737

"This journalist writes articles in Italian", not acceptable?


alik1989

Different structure:

"Ten dziennikarz pisze artykuły po włosku."


Danny326737

Yes, I completed the rest of the exercises in that lesson and have recognized my mistake!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.