1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È una piccola provincia."

"È una piccola provincia."

Translation:It is a small province.

February 19, 2013

7 Comments


peter2108

The adjective is before the noun. Why?


f.formica
Mod

This link has a list of adjectives that are usually put before the noun: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare129a.htm

As mentioned there, they can and sometimes must be put after the noun in some cases. Also, some adjectives slightly change meaning depending on where they are placed: "Questa è la mia casa" (this is my house) vs "Questa è casa mia" (this is my home), or "Un alto ufficiale" (a high official) vs "Un ufficiale alto" (a tall official). Sometimes it's pretty much indifferent, e.g. "La settimana prossima" vs "La prossima settimana" (next week).


thenino85

Thank you so much! This has been bugging me for a while.


Teresinha

Duolingo needs to know that.... ;)


ianAKNZ

So, I thought for some time that Casa mia meant 'my home' and f.formica has confirmed it, as per his comment above. As opposed to mia casa ' my house'


PB_Bandit

Please fix the audio because he CLEARLY states "un" in both fast and slow.


murcat1

Try Prince Edward Island in Canada.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.