"È una piccola provincia."

Translation:It is a small province.

February 19, 2013

5 Comments


peter2108

The adjective is before the noun. Why?

February 19, 2013

f.formica
Mod

This link has a list of adjectives that are usually put before the noun: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare129a.htm

As mentioned there, they can and sometimes must be put after the noun in some cases. Also, some adjectives slightly change meaning depending on where they are placed: "Questa è la mia casa" (this is my house) vs "Questa è casa mia" (this is my home), or "Un alto ufficiale" (a high official) vs "Un ufficiale alto" (a tall official). Sometimes it's pretty much indifferent, e.g. "La settimana prossima" vs "La prossima settimana" (next week).

February 19, 2013

thenino85

Thank you so much! This has been bugging me for a while.

June 14, 2013

silkwarrior

Lots of those in Italy

January 31, 2015

Ks4FQ

Very indistinct pronounced (una) by the teacher

October 7, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.