Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our cup is between the plates."

Translation:Nuestra taza está entre los platos.

0
5 years ago

35 Comments


teapotter

someone gave me a nice little ditty to remember when to use estar: "How you feel or where you are. always use the verb estar"

233
Reply384 years ago

Rickydito

teapotter: Very good!

2
Reply4 years ago

jillmd227

Thank you! I gave you a lingot for that helpful hint!

1
Reply4 years ago

mfabius

How do you give people lingots?

6
Reply14 years ago

skye-parks

Thanks! No i will never forget:D

0
Reply4 years ago

MarkofSky

Why is it está and not es?

27
Reply25 years ago

rspreng

"estar" is always used for locations. Just the way it is.

62
Reply35 years ago

Rickydito

Also use ESTAR for emotions and temporary conditions.

10
Reply14 years ago

WeeTom

thanks!

4
Reply5 years ago

clawedinvader

"Nuestro taza está entre los platos" is not accepted. Am I missing something? I thought that nuestro/nuestra matched the gender of the people, not the object. I have reported it anyway, but I just wanted to check if I was right or not.

7
Reply5 years ago

daefenris

Nuestro/a/os/as is a possessive adjective so it agrees with the noun it's modifying. Nuestra taza, nuestras tazas, nuestro plato, nuestros platos.

48
Reply25 years ago

clawedinvader

Thanks...I must have missed that lesson.

3
Reply5 years ago

john_overboard

I took 4 years of espanol in high school and we never learned anything other than nosotros and nuestros for we and ours

2
Reply4 years ago

Rickydito

The possessive adjective must agree in number and gender with the noun it possesses. Therefore, "nuestra taza". But it would be "nuestro vaso" if it was glass instead of cup.

1
Reply4 years ago

c3sound

Yeah, but what if its a group of dudes? If its all guys, wouldnt it be Nuestro? how are you supposed to know the gender of the group if it agrees with the gender of the noun?

3
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

c3sound- the article has nothing to do with the persons, only with the object possessed. nuestro goes with masculine noun, nuestros perros, nuestros libros. For a feminine noun, no matter if it's a bunch of boys who possess the thing. Nuestra silla es roja, even if the silla belongs to a boy. Our chair is red.

2
Reply4 years ago

dkat
dkat

we have not really had practice on esta and I do not know how to use it.

5
Reply5 years ago

daefenris

Estar is always used when talking about locations. Yo estoy en el trabajo. Ella esta en mi casa. Nosotros estamos en la calle.

5
Reply5 years ago

leahtard

estar is a temporary use of the verb "to be" for example "I am sick" is a temporary state to be in because soon you will get well. If you have a happy disposition in general, however, that is permanent. You would then use the verb ser to say for example, "ella es contenta"

5
Reply5 years ago

mitaine56

dkat- very useful and with the sound. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5sY7u85bG0w

0
Reply4 years ago

fewest812

so... we're sharing a cup? that's not very sanitary.

3
Reply4 years ago

Standupstanddown

I tried to say, "entre de los platos," can someone tell me why that's incorrect?

2
Reply4 years ago

spaceghost

I put the same thing, it sounds better with "de" there. I don't know why.

0
Reply4 years ago

ThomasIsOK

I think I get the esta vs es thing now, but unfortunately I forgot that plates are men.

1
Reply4 years ago

priella1

Not for this particular translation.. but in conversational Spanish.. would this make sense?

La taza de nuestra está entre los platos.

0
Reply4 years ago

Rickydito

priella1. No. If you are going to use "de", it would be "de nosotros".

2
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

priella1- No because you are saying The cup of our..........

0
Reply4 years ago

kgough67

I thought you had to have de with entre as well.

0
Reply4 years ago

Manthan35

When to use 'está' and when to use 'es'??

0
Reply4 years ago

kgough67

Estar is used for location. That is why está is correct here.

0
Reply4 years ago

john_overboard

for how you feel and where you are (or something is), always use the verb estar.

0
Reply4 years ago

Oneika2

How do you know whether to use nuestra or nuestro when it doesn't say the genders?

0
Reply4 years ago

krisstynicole

look at the word right after nuestra or nuestro. If it ends in "a" we would use nuestra. If it ends in "o" we would use nuestro. So, in this case we have taza for cups so we use nuestra because taza ends in "a". It is feminine.

1
Reply4 years ago

ChadwickEa

Is their any native speakers who would like to help me over video chat?

0
Reply4 years ago

vinu.krish

Differentiate està and es.
Which are the situations we use the same? Advice please

0
Reply4 years ago