1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Our cup is between the plate…

"Our cup is between the plates."

Translation:Nuestra taza está entre los platos.

February 19, 2013

35 Comments


teapotter

someone gave me a nice little ditty to remember when to use estar: "How you feel or where you are. always use the verb estar"


Rickydito

teapotter: Very good!


jillmd227

Thank you! I gave you a lingot for that helpful hint!


mfabius

How do you give people lingots?


skye-parks

Thanks! No i will never forget:D


MarkofSky

Why is it está and not es?


rspreng

"estar" is always used for locations. Just the way it is.


Rickydito

Also use ESTAR for emotions and temporary conditions.


clawedinvader

"Nuestro taza está entre los platos" is not accepted. Am I missing something? I thought that nuestro/nuestra matched the gender of the people, not the object. I have reported it anyway, but I just wanted to check if I was right or not.


daefenris

Nuestro/a/os/as is a possessive adjective so it agrees with the noun it's modifying. Nuestra taza, nuestras tazas, nuestro plato, nuestros platos.


clawedinvader

Thanks...I must have missed that lesson.


john_overboard

I took 4 years of espanol in high school and we never learned anything other than nosotros and nuestros for we and ours


Rickydito

The possessive adjective must agree in number and gender with the noun it possesses. Therefore, "nuestra taza". But it would be "nuestro vaso" if it was glass instead of cup.


c3sound

Yeah, but what if its a group of dudes? If its all guys, wouldnt it be Nuestro? how are you supposed to know the gender of the group if it agrees with the gender of the noun?


mitaine56

c3sound- the article has nothing to do with the persons, only with the object possessed. nuestro goes with masculine noun, nuestros perros, nuestros libros. For a feminine noun, no matter if it's a bunch of boys who possess the thing. Nuestra silla es roja, even if the silla belongs to a boy. Our chair is red.


dkat

we have not really had practice on esta and I do not know how to use it.


daefenris

Estar is always used when talking about locations. Yo estoy en el trabajo. Ella esta en mi casa. Nosotros estamos en la calle.


leahtard

estar is a temporary use of the verb "to be" for example "I am sick" is a temporary state to be in because soon you will get well. If you have a happy disposition in general, however, that is permanent. You would then use the verb ser to say for example, "ella es contenta"


fewest812

so... we're sharing a cup? that's not very sanitary.


Standupstanddown

I tried to say, "entre de los platos," can someone tell me why that's incorrect?


spaceghost

I put the same thing, it sounds better with "de" there. I don't know why.


ThomasIsOK

I think I get the esta vs es thing now, but unfortunately I forgot that plates are men.


priella1

Not for this particular translation.. but in conversational Spanish.. would this make sense?

La taza de nuestra está entre los platos.


Rickydito

priella1. No. If you are going to use "de", it would be "de nosotros".


mitaine56

priella1- No because you are saying The cup of our..........


kgough67

I thought you had to have de with entre as well.


Manthan35

When to use 'está' and when to use 'es'??


kgough67

Estar is used for location. That is why está is correct here.


john_overboard

for how you feel and where you are (or something is), always use the verb estar.


Oneika2

How do you know whether to use nuestra or nuestro when it doesn't say the genders?


krisstynicole

look at the word right after nuestra or nuestro. If it ends in "a" we would use nuestra. If it ends in "o" we would use nuestro. So, in this case we have taza for cups so we use nuestra because taza ends in "a". It is feminine.


ChadwickEa

Is their any native speakers who would like to help me over video chat?


vinu.krish

Differentiate està and es.
Which are the situations we use the same? Advice please

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.