1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το αγαπημένο μου τμήμα."

"Το αγαπημένο μου τμήμα."

Translation:My favorite department.

January 16, 2017

15 Comments


YPSILONZ

The Joy Division :-D


aaronxiii

"Section" is given as a translation in the hint, but then is marked incorrect as an answer.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, and it is in the incubator but had a spelling error. It's been edited now so should be accepted. But here is a tip: always choose the first word 99% of the times it is the one used in the sentence.


Rob183829

... Also true of "part"


SergioCrem1

preferred is a perfect synonim for favourite


jaye16
Mod

Quite right and I've added it to the correct translations. Many thanks.


Berdouwoo

Τμήμα: in my audio there is clearly no τ heard. The sound is distinctly "μήμα" Is this the correct way to say the word?


jaye16
Mod

We, moderators, have no way of editing the audio. You can report it here:

Greek Course Audio Update https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38493063


Berdouwoo

Dear Jaye16, thank you for the prompt reply. I am aware that you have no way of editing the audio and of how to report problems with it. My question was, how is the word pronounced correctly? With or without the τ?


YPSILONZ

It is pronounced with the τ, which I clearly hear in my audio (male voice, android browser)


jaye16
Mod

Thanks, YPSOLONZ glad to hear that...oh no pun intended. Was it the male or female voice....we are in the middle of an audio test and it's important to know what's functioning etc.


YPSILONZ

Listen to native speaker pronunciation here: https://forvo.com/search/τμήμα/


jaye16
Mod

Sorry, I'm so used to the other problem

Yes, the τ is pronounced in "τμημα". There are no voiceless letters in GReek ...except those that are part of a diphthong or disyllable ...."αυ" -> av or af and "μπ" -> Β....for example.

I have reported the error and hope it can be fixed.


Berdouwoo

Thank you Jaye16, the audio problem was on a PC running Win10, male voice, Firefox browser. Also huge thanks to you and all the other moderators for making this such a brilliant course. Lastly, on a round of thanks, to YPSILONZ for the forvo.com intro. Much appreciated.


jaye16
Mod

You're very kind and we are happy to be able to do all that we can to help. We get renewed incentive when we know that people are learning and seeing you have reached level 24 gives us great satisfaction.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.