"Four liters of water."

Translation:Τέσσερα λίτρα νερό.

1/16/2017, 12:27:17 PM

5 Comments


DarrenReiley

I'm curious why νερό here doesn't take the genitive νερού...? In Greek, when you're referring to an amount of something, what case does the noun take? Accusative?

2/16/2018, 3:42:27 PM

PhilSimmonds

You hover over 'of water' and it shows 'του νερου' . A bit tricky.

1/16/2017, 12:27:17 PM

jaye16
Mod

It has been removed. thank you.

1/16/2017, 7:52:06 PM

Jon345104

I wrote Τέσσερα λίτρα νερού DL marked it right

10/28/2018, 6:33:24 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Please read my comment here.

10/28/2018, 10:35:38 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.