1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Four liters of water."

"Four liters of water."

Translation:Τέσσερα λίτρα νερό.

January 16, 2017

9 Comments


DarrenReiley

I'm curious why νερό here doesn't take the genitive νερού...? In Greek, when you're referring to an amount of something, what case does the noun take? Accusative?


PhilSimmonds

You hover over 'of water' and it shows 'του νερου' . A bit tricky.


jaye16
Mod

It has been removed. thank you.


Jon345104

I wrote Τέσσερα λίτρα νερού DL marked it right


G.Georgopoulos

Please read my comment here.


Le._.Doc

Συγνώμη, αλλά δεν μπορώ να click το σύνδεσμο μέσα στο app. Και δεν υπάρχει ένα button για να ακολουθήσω ένα σύνδεσμο άπο το app όσ την αγορά στο Δικτυακό (;) τόπο.


G.Georgopoulos

"This is an example of, let's say, "further explanation" between the quantity and the material/type of what this quantity comprises. The accusative is used instead of the genitive.

Quantity=A PAIR (of whatever that is)=TWO (of whatever that is)

Material/Type of the quantity=SHOES

Two more examples:

He showed up with a piece of pie.=(Αυτός) εμφανίστηκε με ένα κομμάτι πίτα.

Quantity=A PIECE=Ένα κομμάτι (of whatever that is)

Material/Type of the quantity=PIE=Πίτα

There are other cases of "further explanation", extra to the "Quantity-Material" one, but let's stick to this one in this post, since there was a specific question."


Gerhard418622

In Greece, they are using κιλό instead of λίτρο, isn't it?


jaye16
Mod

In Greece we use both.

κιλό is for solid matter...A kilo of sugar/cheese etc
λίτρο is for liquid....A liter of water/milk/ wine etc

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.