"I want winter clothes."

Translation:Dw i eisiau dillad gaeaf.

January 16, 2017

6 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/K8-2V

Why "Dw i eisiau" and not "Dw i'n eisiau"?

January 16, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/ibisc

See the notes for the sections on 'Present Tense' and 'Wanting'.

The pattern with eisiau is exceptional. It is a cut-down form of a longer pattern about 'having a want' - all that is left is dw i (I am) and eisiau (a want), leaving us with Dw i eisiau..., Dych chi eisiau..., etc - 'I want.., You want..., etc.'

The more usual pattern is to link dw i etc with hoffi, mynd, dod, etc (liking, going, coming, etc) using the linking word yn/'n:

  • Dw i'n hoffi... - I like...
  • Dw i'n mynd... - I go, I'm going

yn/'n is not actually translated into English in that kind of sentence.

January 16, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/MarkLee422714

Why "dw i'n moyn". What is wrong with dw i eisiau?

October 30, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/ibisc

Nothing.

Duo is likely to suggest dw i'n moyn as the correct version if you make the mistake of writing * dw i'n eisiau.

eisiau is used all over Wales in the colloquial language (often pronounced as one of ishe, isha, isho in various areas), whereas moyn is more of a south and south-west Wales word, although it will be understood everywhere.

October 30, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/Tinabelle7

does gaeaf not mutate?

May 27, 2018

https://www.duolingo.com/ibisc

No. There is no mutation of adjectives following plural nouns. dillad is a plural noun.

Adjectives do take a soft mutation following singular feminine nouns.

May 28, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.