"I have a snake in my boot."

Translation:Ho un serpente nello stivale.

February 19, 2013

135 Comments


sabat

Anybody else think of Toy Story 2 when they see this one?

February 19, 2013

YitzOstrov

I actually heard in Woody's voice

June 6, 2014

-Libertalia-

Lol, I said it out loud in Woody's voice

January 31, 2018

Chrispayne326337

Haha me too!

May 18, 2018

Elisabeth220546

Lol. Me too

September 16, 2018

Awesomystic

anch'io

December 17, 2018

Aga104164

omg, came for this and i was shocked to have to scroll this far :)

April 3, 2019

Kevin968039

There's a snake in my boot !

June 9, 2019

SvediZZ

Hai un amico in me.

October 28, 2017

Cedrean

Hai un amico nel io?

March 27, 2019

Cedrean

I downvoted myself for being stupid x.x

March 27, 2019

EllieDearEllie

Nah, man, valid effort!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IMDWgGXxYOI "Hai un amico in me"

March 27, 2019

Kevin968039

I upvoted you for courage :-)

June 16, 2019

PaulinaDiaz

Yes! hahah

February 26, 2013

justinsanti

Yup.

November 27, 2013

MeadowsJosiah

Yes, that's exactly what I thought of.

December 20, 2013

Steph821459

Yup yup!

November 23, 2015

Julio591448

X2

February 25, 2019

aftershocked

I imagine that was the intent...

March 30, 2018

Jamie608549

Exactly that

August 23, 2018

Elisabeth220546

Yes

September 16, 2018

caramalek

Where is the possessive part of this sentence? Wouldn't "nello stivale" mean "in the boot", not "in MY boot"?

April 1, 2013

Zzzzz...

The verb "ho" indicates the owner of the boot. The possessive pronoun would be used, if the boot did not belong to the speaker. In other words, if the verb and the possessive pronoun refer to the same person, the pronoun is usually left out, especially when referring to clothes or parts of the human body.

April 3, 2013

bagellio02

so is it wrong to use 'il mio' when also using the verb 'ho'?

July 15, 2018

WouterVanN

I have asked my italian friends and they say 'il mio stivale' is perfectly acceptable.

April 15, 2019

gypsy57

and if the owner of the boot isn't known? As in 'I have a snake in the boot over there'

January 18, 2014

GiovanniSantucci

You would use c'è instead of ho. (That is, there is a snake in the boot rather than I have a snake in my boot)

October 27, 2016

liam471344

Or: Ho un serpente nello centrifuga scolaverdure

November 10, 2018

JakeSpace

Grazie!

July 17, 2013

Omar302535

i just dont quite get this, because the possessive part of the sentence is the snake, because the snake you have can be anywhere, i have a snake in your boots, i have a snake in the cake, i have a snake in her house. they will all start the same

January 20, 2019

JorgeTodes

It is just like brushing your teeth or washing your hands. In English there is a possessive, but frankly whose teeth would you brush if not yours? Mi brosso i denti. Mi lavo le mani.

April 3, 2018

SusanRSteph

I brush my cats teeth. :) Mi brosso gatto i denti.

September 9, 2018

WouterVanN

Very good. Your examples explain why the boot sentence should allow "il mio" as an alternative translation. In English you would also omit the pronoun in your examples (washing hands, brushing teeth), but you would not in the sentence about the snake in the boot. Because it does not have to be your boot. At any rate, my Italian friends tell me you could either use or drop the pronoun, using it does not sound weird to them.

April 15, 2019

Puppet670211

I have children. They are not old enough to do it themselves, so, I brush their teeth. I wash their hands.

April 14, 2019

CharlesCav15

It accepted, "Io ho un serpente nel mio stivale" as the correct answer.

October 4, 2018

brasileira323665

It didn't accept mine...

February 20, 2019

Mark516591

Nor mine :-(

March 19, 2019

NerdNae

"my boot" would be il mio stivale" but "nello" already means "in the" so the "il" is unnecessary and also incorrect (because you're saying "the" twice"

April 2, 2018

Hakki70862

Agree.. i was thinking the same, and needed to scroll all the way down to your comment to finally find someone asking about the actual italian topic :-/ Did you find an answer? Doesn't make sense to me... There's no "my" in Nello. Btw it has a number 135 next to your comment.. i thought that would be the number of comments/responses attached to your comment, but I couldn't open any under your name/comment. Maybe i misunderstood

May 10, 2019

LuciaFrang1

I agree!

January 2, 2019

SeanRogan1

Thanks

February 23, 2019

Hakki70862

Just saw another comment.. makes sense that "ho" at the start of sentence already indicates owner

May 10, 2019

mitequila

My thought exactly!

March 26, 2014

dgramit

Good thing I already had my knife there!

February 1, 2014

brasileira323665

Lol

February 20, 2019

flaque8

Loool that's great xD

May 18, 2014

Hello72207

i have a knife and a snake in my boot now? what next, illegal drugs?

January 29, 2018

GlenM

Italians do get themselves into interesting situations!

September 3, 2013

nadia.bott

Can anyone explain when I use nel verses nello? I don't understand the difference? Thanks!

February 18, 2014

samig59

Masculine nouns starting with "s" or "z" take the article "lo" instead of "il" (eg., lo squalo, lo zoo). If they start with a vowel this "lo" becomes "l'" as in "l'abbigliamento". So all these masculine nouns get "nello" while masculine nouns which do not fall in this category get "nel". Hope this helps (and that I have understood correctly).

June 1, 2014

hayley_t

Masculine nouns that start with s+consonant use lo, if it's s+vowel (sabato, for example) I'm pretty sure you use 'il'.

June 23, 2014

LeeLoo884346

Thank you. Very helpful

April 23, 2019

klaytaybai

Why is one correct answer "Ho un serpente nel mio stivale?" Why isn't it "nello mio stivale?"

August 21, 2013

anajc100

I agree, I don't understand: if the word is lo stivale, why wouldn't "nello mio stivale" be correct

September 24, 2013

JenniferAron

I put "nello mio stivale" as well, and want to understand why this is incorrect and why "nel mio stivale" and just "nel stivale" are correct. I read the explanation above from Zzzzz..., I guess I have to remember this exception?

November 11, 2013

GuerraAmanda

It's because the word "nel"changes according to the word right next to it.

Example: Nel mio stivale/ Nello stivale mio

January 7, 2014

MaorGalkin

This explanation is fantastic. Unfortunately, so far "... nello stivale mio" is not excepted.

May 25, 2019

Claudia163683

SOMBODY'S POISONED THE WATERHOLE

October 12, 2017

ColinSteem

...said Sheriff Woodio.

May 9, 2014

Mike788535

ho una serpe nel mio stivale. this is the correct answer given. Why is serpente not acceptable? My answer was: ho una serpente nel mio stivale.

May 26, 2017

sharkbbb

These two similar words have different gender:

  • il serpente
  • la serpe
March 17, 2018

pyaresquare

Obviously not the boot where I keep my knife.

June 14, 2014

The_Lionheart

Snakes... why'd it have to be snakes?

December 10, 2016

ChristineW51

Why nel mio stivale and not nel il mio stivale?

February 9, 2014

alisha.ken

Nel is in and the put together, nel il mio is like saying in the the...

February 17, 2014

MuhammadBahgat

Io volio scrivo italiano a te

July 26, 2015

TomFootb

Australian woman finds eastern brown snake in ugg boot - http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-australia-37426648

September 23, 2016

Hello72207

Lol XD

January 29, 2018

JonathanFe683541

ANDY

October 5, 2017

vinnstrs

TEM UMA COBRA NA MINHA BOTA

December 10, 2017

frannyx

Could use thre knife to kill the snake

January 17, 2015

dawnriddle

Why does one not include the possessive mio here? It's just implied?

June 9, 2018

DorisFortn

It didnt accept my "io ho un serpente nel mio stivale".

October 10, 2018

CallMeAnja

Oh, this brought back so many memories.

November 20, 2013

Remy000

Are there other prepositions that omit the possessive, like nel?

December 7, 2013

Carrena8

"I have a snake in my boot" - Woody

December 22, 2017

CharlesCav15

It accepted, "Io ho un serpente nel mio stivale"

October 4, 2018

IRheon

just take a look at previous responses And it should help you understand why your response is wrong. Nel vs Nello in meaning is explained above. "nello mio stivale" is saying in English "in the my boot" (I think), from what I discerned from this lengthy thread. I could be wrong though. Goodluck with the snake in your boot!

October 31, 2018

yeet_that_

Nobody: Italian Toy Story:

May 6, 2019

agtpirrone

Why is serpent masculine! I was so happy to translate this toy story phrase, and got it wrong in "un serpente".

April 17, 2014

Grammar1

When you tap on the word to show in italian it says detro why

June 11, 2014

trick_master

so basically the presence of the mio after the nello evens out the "lo" from the "nello"?

June 28, 2014

raulenicio

why is "io ho un serpente nel il mio stivale" wrong?

December 14, 2014

SheTuti

Correct sentence is io ho un serpente nel mio stivale.

Preposition+definite article (the/the): in+il= nel, in+lo=nello, in+la=nella, in+gli=negli, in+le=nelle.

Preposition + undefinite article (a/an/some): in+un/uno/una/dei/degli/delle

May 26, 2019

marinakealani

why did it suggest "fra" for in when it marked that wrong and said that "nel" was correct?

June 27, 2016

titune6

this has still not been corrected

October 2, 2016

MargaretBrazzale

Boots,shoes,slippers - in Australia the snakes don't care, they are happy anywhere

June 1, 2017

GiuliaPado3

I wrote 'serpente' and it said that the right answer is 'serpe'. Why is 'serpente' wrong?

October 29, 2017

bukky903722

Thought of kill bill vol.2, the scene with the snake. Dunno why

December 6, 2017

yatto2

don't we all?

December 11, 2017

EddaGordon

why you said serpe instead of serpent

December 15, 2017

ragazza._

Italian Woody

March 10, 2018

Liz928806

This has a different meaning that is rather gross.

March 31, 2018

Susanna82058

What's Italian for "To infinity, and beyond!"?

May 21, 2018

Sera619771

I used google translate so it may not be completely correct but "Verso l'infinito e oltre!"

August 25, 2018

EllieDearEllie

it's definitely correct, that's word for word what buzz says in the Italian movie

February 15, 2019

uriel715476

Why is the option for "i mieie stivali"

June 6, 2018

ado125900

Where is " my" in this?

June 8, 2018

Wendy88802

I just got corrected for writing nello so wrote nel next time and got corrected for that!!!

July 6, 2018

Arkadios200

I’m a snake bootlegger.

July 11, 2018

AlexanderZ560185

I wonder how it got there...

July 16, 2018

Carlynine

This just made me molto felice

July 22, 2018

MoltoMorto

is anyone else having a hard time with the clothing section in particular?

July 23, 2018

Trev756863

Yep. I decided to stop for a while after finishing clothing and I've spent a grw days now simply revising and trying to get my head around everything to date. I got this one wrong too. I'm still practising but will probably move on tomorrow. I'm in my mid 60's and finding learning something of a challenge.

July 30, 2018

zahra78522

Why nello? Why nel is wrong?

August 10, 2018

Trev756863

I'm just learning myself, so apologies if this explanation isn't very clear. Nel is modified to nello when the noun begins with an "s" or a "z". This is in the same way that le, la etc.. is modified to lo for the same reason. So it will always be lo serpent, nello serpent.

August 19, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

Close. Lo (and nello, and allo, etc) is for s + consonant, such as sc, st, etc, but an s that is not followed by a consonant does not require lo. And il is modified to lo, but le, la, etc. never become lo because lo is for masculine singular, and le, la, etc. are not.

August 26, 2018

Trev756863

Many thanks for that, I didn't realise the full extent of the rules for "lo". So "lo serpente" is wrong, it should be il serpente and "lo stivale" is correct. I still have a lot to learn.

August 26, 2018

Trev756863

Sorry, my spell check changed serpente into serpent automatically.

August 19, 2018

Trev756863

And again I apologise, the word before nello is stivale not serpente, but it begins with an "s" so the rule applies.

August 19, 2018

jookie

I have "Io ho un serpente nel il mio stivale" --> what's wrong with this?

September 2, 2018

Trev756863

I think it is because "nel" is "ne + il" = in the, so your sentence becomes "I have a snake in the my boot". I may have that wrong as I am still quite new to the language, it may be you are just as right as the actual answer, Italian can be just as flexible as English.

September 6, 2018

Sonexay1

Ho un serpente nello stivale; the translation should be: I have a snake in THE boot "not in MY boot" Thanks

September 21, 2018

KarenPrent2

Why was nello mio stivale not accepted?

October 29, 2018

Lura897512

Where the hell is the POSSESSION in the translation!? ... in MY boot!

December 7, 2018

Larry631311

I am confussed la donna = womAn (singler) ,donne = womEn (plural) but in boot E is singler and i is plural which is plural in boys (ragazzi) why is this?

December 14, 2018

Draska2

It didn't accept "io ho un serpente nel mio stivale", and it should be correct!

January 14, 2019

RosaMariaC67

Why not io ho un serpente

January 30, 2019

1951K

For heavens sake people..if you do not have anything of substance to contribute or enhance learning please avoid the silly comments. I am quickly finding that visiting here is a waste of time..Toy story!! Seriously????

February 6, 2019

EllieDearEllie

well, if the phrase DELIBERATELY quotes Toy Story, we are allowed to joke about it, don't you think?

February 15, 2019

AttiDrehto

I did it! Without the Capital first letter of the initial word! :-)

February 15, 2019

SeanRogan1

Doesn’t nello stivale mean THE boot Doesn’t nello Mio stivale mean. MY boot

February 23, 2019

CaroleStar1

I think the 'correct answer' says I have a snake in the boot not my boot

March 4, 2019

Ioannis413042

Why not: ho un serpente nello il mio stivale?

March 10, 2019

EllieDearEllie

"Nello" means "in" + "il"

so in your translation you are saying "there is a snake in the the boot"

March 10, 2019

SummerAzure

Whole new meaning to the term 'Spaghetti Western'....

March 12, 2019

CarlosK51

Why "Ho un serpente nello MIO stivale" isn't accepted?

March 22, 2019

MrIanTyre

Ho un serpente nel mio stivali

March 23, 2019

MrIanTyre

I think it should be :- Ho un serpente nel mio stivali

March 23, 2019

Peter73115

What about the 'my'… in the official translation. That reads 'in the boot'?

April 10, 2019

englishbabbler

I dont undersrand how there is no possessive in this sentence.

April 15, 2019

Anna709960

Why the "my" possessive is not considered in this sentence translation? Nello mio stivale...for example

April 29, 2019

Algarve11

Oh my goodness. First I have bees in the sugar, and now snakes in the shoes?!

May 26, 2019

arul78444

thank God.. it's not i have a snake in my pants.. lol

June 4, 2019

ElizavetaC13

Where is MY boot? Why only boot? Strange. I put nello mio stivale and was marked wrong.. Please, who can explain, why, perché Good luck and have a nice Sunday

June 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.