"I have a snake in my boot."

Translation:Io ho un serpente nello stivale.

February 19, 2013

75 Comments
This discussion is locked.


caramalek

Where is the possessive part of this sentence? Wouldn't "nello stivale" mean "in the boot", not "in MY boot"?


Zzzzz...

The verb "ho" indicates the owner of the boot. The possessive pronoun would be used, if the boot did not belong to the speaker. In other words, if the verb and the possessive pronoun refer to the same person, the pronoun is usually left out, especially when referring to clothes or parts of the human body.

Edit: Using "mio" is still a perfectly good option, it simply sounds more emphatic. The reason so many of you are getting your answer rejected is because the first sound following a preposition + article combination affects the form of the that combination. "stivale" begins with ST, so it's "lo stivale" -> "NELLO stivale". But "mio" begins with M, so you get "il mio stivale" -> "NEL mio stivale".


[deactivated user]

    I have asked my italian friends and they say 'il mio stivale' is perfectly acceptable.


gypsy57

    and if the owner of the boot isn't known? As in 'I have a snake in the boot over there'


GiovanniSantucci

    You would use c'è instead of ho. (That is, there is a snake in the boot rather than I have a snake in my boot)


Zzzzz...

    Regarding "nello stivale", I've edited my original comment to include things from another thread, since people seem to be mixing two different things in this thread. Hopefully my comment is clearer now. :)


Hector290697

    And this is normal for Italian's sisters Spanish and Portuguese. Though apparently, French doesn't omit the pronoun when it comes to possessives.


UbwFYffR

    Camalek started this debate by framing the issue: "Wouldn't 'nello stivale' mean 'in the boot', not 'in MY boot?", to which Zzzzz responded "The verb 'ho' indicates the owner of the boot."

    Is Zzzz's claim that "has" implies boot ownership true? No. The object of "have" is "snake" not "boot". In Cassell's Italian dictionary, I find that the verb "avere", of which "ho" is a form, can mean "to have, to possess, to wear, and, to be". None of the listed verb forms implies ownership. Ownership of the boot is thus irrelevant to the translator's decision to translate (or not) the possessive adjective "my". It can be done EITHER WAY, for reasons as follow.

    WITHOUT "MIO": The translation accepted by DL without "mio" is justifiable on the grounds that the sentence would likely be expressed that way in Italian.

    WITH MIO: The translation using "mio" is also justifiable. How? By either item (2) or item (3) below (or both).

    f. formica (1) indicated that one who finds a snake in a boot is unlikely to care who owns the boot, (2) admitted that the translation is about "conveying the same message", and (3) asserted "You're free to say 'nel mio stivale' if you want to emphasise that it's yours". Arguably, then, DL ought to accept it as an optional translation.


CharlesCav15

    It accepted, "Io ho un serpente nel mio stivale" as the correct answer.


sabat

    Anybody else think of Toy Story 2 when they see this one?


SvediZZ

    Hai un amico in me.


Cedrean

    Hai un amico nel io?


Cedrean

    I downvoted myself for being stupid x.x


EllieDearEllie

    Nah, man, valid effort!

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IMDWgGXxYOI "Hai un amico in me"


Adventure_CO

    LOL, Cedrean. You really made me laugh! You get 10 upvotes for that!

    I often say "I wish that I could just Ctrl-Z my life right now and undo the last 5 minutes of it."


INFJ_1

    I did :) woody said it


nadia.bott

    Can anyone explain when I use nel verses nello? I don't understand the difference? Thanks!


samig59

    Masculine nouns starting with "s" or "z" take the article "lo" instead of "il" (eg., lo squalo, lo zoo). If they start with a vowel this "lo" becomes "l'" as in "l'abbigliamento". So all these masculine nouns get "nello" while masculine nouns which do not fall in this category get "nel". Hope this helps (and that I have understood correctly).


hayley_t

    Masculine nouns that start with s+consonant use lo, if it's s+vowel (sabato, for example) I'm pretty sure you use 'il'.


Hiiiiiii13

    Also if the noun is masculine and begins with 'z' it uses 'lo', for example 'lo zucchero'


klaytaybai

    Why is one correct answer "Ho un serpente nel mio stivale?" Why isn't it "nello mio stivale?"


anajc100

    I agree, I don't understand: if the word is lo stivale, why wouldn't "nello mio stivale" be correct


JenniferAron

    I put "nello mio stivale" as well, and want to understand why this is incorrect and why "nel mio stivale" and just "nel stivale" are correct. I read the explanation above from Zzzzz..., I guess I have to remember this exception?


GuerraAmanda

    It's because the word "nel"changes according to the word right next to it.

    Example: Nel mio stivale/ Nello stivale mio


MaorGalkin

    This explanation is fantastic. Unfortunately, so far "... nello stivale mio" is not excepted.


Sofia222677

    It's not accepted because it's never said in this order. We Italians say "il mio stivale", never the other way around.


Mike788535

    ho una serpe nel mio stivale. this is the correct answer given. Why is serpente not acceptable? My answer was: ho una serpente nel mio stivale.


sharkbbb

    These two similar words have different gender:

    • il serpente
    • la serpe

Susanna82058

    What's Italian for "To infinity, and beyond!"?


ReadingWolf

    I used google translate so it may not be completely correct but "Verso l'infinito e oltre!"


EllieDearEllie

    it's definitely correct, that's word for word what buzz says in the Italian movie


DorisFortn

    It didnt accept my "io ho un serpente nel mio stivale".


Draska2

    It didn't accept "io ho un serpente nel mio stivale", and it should be correct!


SheTuti

    Yes, the literal translation of I have a snake in my boot is Ho un serpente nel mio stivale. Of course it would be logical to say nello stivale and meaning the boot you're in (because you say ho, which is I have). And maybe this is DL point: because it is weird to say I have, when the snake is in someone else's boot, DL doesn't want us to use mio, because it is somehow unnecessary. Still, this cosy snake also could be in one of your boots you're actually not wearing. Therefore, in my opinion, the most accurate italian translation of I have a snake in my boot must be with the possessive pronoun and DL should fix it (for those who insist, c'è would be used instead, then why is the English counterpart not there is??).


JJ_acobs

    "Io ho un serpente nello stivale" is accepted.

    "Io ho un serpente nel mio stivale" is also accepted

    "Io ho un serpente nello mio stivale" is not accepted.

    'Nel mio' or 'nello', but not 'nello mio'.


UbwFYffR

    Good post, JJyWHg. This information should clear up reasons for the debate over "mio" versus non-"mio" that are based on incorrect translations.


ChristineW51

    Why nel mio stivale and not nel il mio stivale?


alisha.ken

    Nel is in and the put together, nel il mio is like saying in the the...


raulenicio

    why is "io ho un serpente nel il mio stivale" wrong?


SheTuti

    Correct sentence is io ho un serpente nel mio / nello stivale.

    Preposition + definite article (the):

    in+il= nel

    in+lo=nello

    in+la=nella

    in+i= nei

    in+gli=negli

    in+le=nelle

    Preposition + undefinite article (a, an, some):

    in + un, uno

    in + una

    in + dei, degli, delle


KarenPrent2

    Why was nello mio stivale not accepted?


SheTuti

    in+lo stivale(+mio) = nel mio stivale or (without possessive) nello stivale


Larry631311

    I am confussed la donna = womAn (singler) ,donne = womEn (plural) but in boot E is singler and i is plural which is plural in boys (ragazzi) why is this?


SheTuti

    The rule is, the plural form of ALL nouns (feminine or masculine) ending with "E" ends with "I". Italian nouns and adjectives can be masculine and feminine, singular and plural. They change the ending vowel according to their gender (feminine or masculine) and number (singular or plural). An E is not exclusively feminine. We also have irregular nouns endings, you simply have to memorize them. https://grammaticaitaliana.net/il-genere-dei-nomi/


iamleargend

    Ah, i used to have a Woody doll saying this :)


Andrea986898

    As I have read now all the comments it sounds a little bit difficult. I also had 'nello mio stivale' - I understand that it should be ' nel mio stivale' instead. But I do not understand why I should not use 'mio' when in english it is 'my boot'


Chel451498

    This sentence is similar to the one regarding having nothing 'in my pocket'. Unlike English, where the owner of said pocket, boot, etc, is named; in Italian the ownership is implied and doesn't have to be stated.

    I have a snake in my boot -- I have/Ho leads the reader/listener to infer the snake is in MY boot, otherwise I'd say You have a snake in your boot, or He has in his, etc.

    Reading through the SD, looks like both senetnces are accepted by DL; one just being more emphatic. I picture a person quickly becoming hysterical as they say nel mio stivale. :-)


Inst-ehmedAKCAY

    Omg iam going to chech mine now


Wave_Invoker333

    Weird sentence Woody


INFJ_1

    Guys? does this sentence remind you something? :)


IrmaButhi

    Why is not correct ho unnserpente nello mio stivale


IrmaButhi

    Why is not correct ho un serpente nello mio stivale


exemerson

    Like it if you came here because you like Toy Story

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.