1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have a snake in my boot."

"I have a snake in my boot."

Translation:Ho un serpente nello stivale.

February 19, 2013

267 Comments


caramalek

Where is the possessive part of this sentence? Wouldn't "nello stivale" mean "in the boot", not "in MY boot"?


Zzzzz...

The verb "ho" indicates the owner of the boot. The possessive pronoun would be used, if the boot did not belong to the speaker. In other words, if the verb and the possessive pronoun refer to the same person, the pronoun is usually left out, especially when referring to clothes or parts of the human body.


WouterVN

I have asked my italian friends and they say 'il mio stivale' is perfectly acceptable.


Angeles345738

Good, my answer was the same


Dr.Moir1

Sometimes, the Duolingo interface leaves much to be desired- like a living person to talk to... In this instance, whether or not the 'ho' indicates the person or not, a boot standing by itself could be their boot, your boot, or no one's boot-but the snake would still be there! And Woody is still correct. IN MY BOOT.


MariaManco

Me too. It says MY boot! They said i was wrong.


bagellio02

so is it wrong to use 'il mio' when also using the verb 'ho'?


Omar302535

i just dont quite get this, because the possessive part of the sentence is the snake, because the snake you have can be anywhere, i have a snake in your boots, i have a snake in the cake, i have a snake in her house. they will all start the same


gypsy57

and if the owner of the boot isn't known? As in 'I have a snake in the boot over there'


GiovanniSantucci

You would use c'è instead of ho. (That is, there is a snake in the boot rather than I have a snake in my boot)


WhoisKrystal

This was a great explanation, but I'm still a bit unclear as to when I cannot apply this rule. For example, in another question, I was asked to write out "he has his suit". I started to write the correct answer "Lui ha il suo vestito", but thought I'd try to apply this principle instead, and thus typed in "Lui ha vestito", thinking that "ha" combined with "lui" indicated the owner of the suit. This was incorrect. So, how do I know when I can apply this rule?


CharlesJaz

This makes no sense. Every sentence with a possessive verb up to this point has had the possessive pronoun mine or my. There is either confusion or there are 2 ways to say this


Ricardo356686

Then do no translated " my boot" but "on the boot" or even " in the boot" as they are the way most people would say it in English.


mato5555

The verb ho indicates the owner of the snake, not the boot. My snake can be in anyone`s boot


Hector290697

And this is normal for Italian's sisters Spanish and Portuguese. Though apparently, French doesn't omit the pronoun when it comes to possessives.


Roland198849

Thank you - good explanation!


CharlesCav15

It accepted, "Io ho un serpente nel mio stivale" as the correct answer.


brasileira323665

It didn't accept mine...


enanasya

True. Duolingo accepted mine too ,when I wrote "Io ho un serpente nel mio stivale". August 09, 2019


artemis70

August 12, 2019, it is not accepted :(.


catherineflynn

September 8, 2019, it IS accepted


Diane847082

Not accepted Jan 14 2020


Natea74

Not accepted Oct 1, 2019


sleepynomi

not accepted feb 6th 2020


DamonHunt1

"io ho un serpente nel mio stivale" accepted mar 17th 2020


HyQEcV

Not accepted april 2020!


whothecheddar

not accepted, 21.06.20


AnnMarie328109

Why isvthat correct? Shouldnt it be nello?


RookieNZ

agree... I put "Ho un serpente nello mio stivale". Anyone know if this could work?


RocioN

November 7/2019 it was accepted.


RodolfoRod969975

I believe it should be be nello mio stivale. Instead of nel il mio stivale.


RodolfoRod969975

I wrote il serpente è nello mio stivale should it not be accepted?


coledanielj

The problem is the verb - you put "is" verses "have". Not the same


Lydibug28

It didnt accept this for me either (nel mio stivale).


RtaLse

'nel mio stivale' was not accepted 29.06.2020.


JorgeTodes

It is just like brushing your teeth or washing your hands. In English there is a possessive, but frankly whose teeth would you brush if not yours? Mi brosso i denti. Mi lavo le mani.


SusanRSteph

I brush my cats teeth. :) Mi brosso gatto i denti.


WouterVN

Very good. Your examples explain why the boot sentence should allow "il mio" as an alternative translation. In English you would also omit the pronoun in your examples (washing hands, brushing teeth), but you would not in the sentence about the snake in the boot. Because it does not have to be your boot. At any rate, my Italian friends tell me you could either use or drop the pronoun, using it does not sound weird to them.


Mike922539

Yes, and in the interest of versatility we should be able TO brush teeth other than our own, whether common or socially appropriate or not. A teacher could brush fake teeth as part of a lesson. A care worker could brush a patient's teeth. As said mentioned above we can brush our pet's teeth.


Pete531015

I have to brush my dog's teeth regularly and I would brush my children's teeth when they were young


Puppet670211

I have children. They are not old enough to do it themselves, so, I brush their teeth. I wash their hands.


NerdNae

"my boot" would be il mio stivale" but "nello" already means "in the" so the "il" is unnecessary and also incorrect (because you're saying "the" twice"


Chieu308246

I think your answer is the correct one.

Cheers!


Hakki70862

Agree.. i was thinking the same, and needed to scroll all the way down to your comment to finally find someone asking about the actual italian topic :-/ Did you find an answer? Doesn't make sense to me... There's no "my" in Nello. Btw it has a number 135 next to your comment.. i thought that would be the number of comments/responses attached to your comment, but I couldn't open any under your name/comment. Maybe i misunderstood


Hakki70862

Just saw another comment.. makes sense that "ho" at the start of sentence already indicates owner


Racuelom49

I totally agree. The are getting off a point out but not only that they are confusing me.


Leeeeeeelo

I totally agree. Even if if the first part of the sentence it says "I have", it can still be someone else's boot. I would have said " nel mio stivale ".


kiki638329

I agree with caramalek


sabat

Anybody else think of Toy Story 2 when they see this one?


YitzOstrov

I actually heard in Woody's voice


Captain-Noodles

Lol, I said it out loud in Woody's voice


Aga104164

omg, came for this and i was shocked to have to scroll this far :)


Kevin968039

There's a snake in my boot !


Chantal303946

Finally someone said it


SvediZZ

Hai un amico in me.


Cedrean

Hai un amico nel io?


Cedrean

I downvoted myself for being stupid x.x


Kevin968039

I upvoted you for courage :-)


EllieDearEllie

Nah, man, valid effort!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IMDWgGXxYOI "Hai un amico in me"


MeadowsJosiah

Yes, that's exactly what I thought of.


aftershocked

I imagine that was the intent...


dgramit

Good thing I already had my knife there!


nadia.bott

Can anyone explain when I use nel verses nello? I don't understand the difference? Thanks!


samig59

Masculine nouns starting with "s" or "z" take the article "lo" instead of "il" (eg., lo squalo, lo zoo). If they start with a vowel this "lo" becomes "l'" as in "l'abbigliamento". So all these masculine nouns get "nello" while masculine nouns which do not fall in this category get "nel". Hope this helps (and that I have understood correctly).


hayley_t

Masculine nouns that start with s+consonant use lo, if it's s+vowel (sabato, for example) I'm pretty sure you use 'il'.


Hiiiiiii13

Also if the noun is masculine and begins with 'z' it uses 'lo', for example 'lo zucchero'


LeeLoo884346

Thank you. Very helpful


klaytaybai

Why is one correct answer "Ho un serpente nel mio stivale?" Why isn't it "nello mio stivale?"


anajc100

I agree, I don't understand: if the word is lo stivale, why wouldn't "nello mio stivale" be correct


JenniferAron

I put "nello mio stivale" as well, and want to understand why this is incorrect and why "nel mio stivale" and just "nel stivale" are correct. I read the explanation above from Zzzzz..., I guess I have to remember this exception?


GuerraAmanda

It's because the word "nel"changes according to the word right next to it.

Example: Nel mio stivale/ Nello stivale mio


MaorGalkin

This explanation is fantastic. Unfortunately, so far "... nello stivale mio" is not excepted.


Claudia163683

SOMBODY'S POISONED THE WATERHOLE


ColinSteem

...said Sheriff Woodio.


Mike788535

ho una serpe nel mio stivale. this is the correct answer given. Why is serpente not acceptable? My answer was: ho una serpente nel mio stivale.


sharkbbb

These two similar words have different gender:

  • il serpente
  • la serpe

TomFootb

Australian woman finds eastern brown snake in ugg boot - http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-australia-37426648


Richard585942

Wouldn't "nello stivale" mean "in the boot", not "in MY boot"?


pyaresquare

Obviously not the boot where I keep my knife.


PB_Bandit

Snakes... why'd it have to be snakes?


vinnstrs

TEM UMA COBRA NA MINHA BOTA


CharlesCav15

It accepted, "Io ho un serpente nel mio stivale"


DorisFortn

It didnt accept my "io ho un serpente nel mio stivale".


Draska2

It didn't accept "io ho un serpente nel mio stivale", and it should be correct!


SheTuti

Yes, the literal translation of I have a snake in my boot is Ho un serpente nel mio stivale. Of course it would be logical to say nello stivale and meaning the boot you're in (because you say ho, which is I have). And maybe this is DL point: because it is weird to say I have, when the snake is in someone else's boot, DL doesn't want us to use mio, because it is somehow unnecessary. Still, this cosy snake also could be in one of your boots you're actually not wearing. Therefore, in my opinion, the most accurate italian translation of I have a snake in my boot must be with the possessive pronoun and DL should fix it (for those who insist, c'è would be used instead, then why is the English counterpart not there is??).


CaroleStar1

I think the 'correct answer' says I have a snake in the boot not my boot


ChristineW51

Why nel mio stivale and not nel il mio stivale?


alisha.ken

Nel is in and the put together, nel il mio is like saying in the the...


ado125900

Where is " my" in this?


IRheon

just take a look at previous responses And it should help you understand why your response is wrong. Nel vs Nello in meaning is explained above. "nello mio stivale" is saying in English "in the my boot" (I think), from what I discerned from this lengthy thread. I could be wrong though. Goodluck with the snake in your boot!


yeet_that_

Nobody: Italian Toy Story:


MelinaLoza6

Why isn't it "nello mio stivale"? or actually "nel mio stivale" -- where's the "my" in your Duolingo translation?


SheTuti

I repost an old comment of mine on that, mabe it helps:

You are right, the literal translation of I have a snake in my boot is Ho un serpente nel mio stivale. Of course it would be logical to say nello stivale and meaning the boot you're in (because you say ho, which is I have).

And maybe this is DL point: because it is weird to say I have, when the snake is in someone else's boot, DL doesn't want us to use mio, because it is somehow unnecessary.

Still, this cosy snake also could be in one of your boots you're actually not wearing.

Therefore, in my opinion, the most accurate italian translation of I have a snake in my boot must be with the possessive pronoun and DL should at least allow both.*

*some of you reported that this particular issue (one of the most controversial sentences in the whole italian course by far!) finally went fixed in 2020...


Aidian5

This has been asked and answered numerous times on this page. The reason being is that "nello" is singular and you are already starting with "Io" at the beginning of the sentence. Since you can't have two "Me's" there is no need for the extra "mio". You need it for "nel" because "nel" is plural and therefore suggesting that there might be other people. We add "mio" to specify that we are still talking about the same person.


SheTuti

(Attenzione: nel (=in+il) is NOT plural)


EllieDearEllie

Yes. And quite frankly I'm so tired to see people coming to this page to ask the same question over and over without bothering to read the thread.


Remy000

Are there other prepositions that omit the possessive, like nel?


Grammar1

When you tap on the word to show in italian it says detro why


frannyx

Could use thre knife to kill the snake


GiuliaPado3

I wrote 'serpente' and it said that the right answer is 'serpe'. Why is 'serpente' wrong?


SheTuti

It is not, shou can use both


dawnriddle

Why does one not include the possessive mio here? It's just implied?


Sonexay1

Ho un serpente nello stivale; the translation should be: I have a snake in THE boot "not in MY boot" Thanks


KarenPrent2

Why was nello mio stivale not accepted?


SheTuti

in+lo stivale(+mio) = nel mio stivale or (without possessive) nello stivale


Lura897512

Where the hell is the POSSESSION in the translation!? ... in MY boot!


[deactivated user]

    Why not io ho un serpente


SheTuti

    Serpente is correct. Io ho/Ho are both correct.


SeanRogan1

    Doesn’t nello stivale mean THE boot Doesn’t nello Mio stivale mean. MY boot


SheTuti

    Almost correct (nel mio)


Peter73115

    What about the 'my'… in the official translation. That reads 'in the boot'?


ElizavetaC13

    Where is MY boot? Why only boot? Strange. I put nello mio stivale and was marked wrong.. Please, who can explain, why, perché Good luck and have a nice Sunday


rachelvaug285797

    I put in a possessive because it's my boot, not the boot. Puzzled as to why I'm wrong. Any help please?


Millie792288

    When is it nel and when is it nello?


Bronsje

    if you read the explanation as already given in this forum, nel is used before mio and nello is used before stivale.

    nel mio stivale/nello stivale are correct.

    nel stivale and nello mio stivale are incorrect.


jofilos

    theres a boot in my snake


VanesaFlor191677

    This reminds me of toys story when woody says theres a snake in my boot


VanesaFlor191677

    This reminds me of toy story when Woody says theres a snake in my boot


ViolaCeasario

    Toy Story! Now I need to find the movie dubbed in Italian!


TessSmith16

    "Ho un serpente nel mio stivale" was accepted for me as correct Feb 2020


SheTuti

    Glad to read DL finally fixed that.


Lucia888648

    It's one of Woody's catchphrases !!!


PinkPunkInBlack

    There's a snake in my boot!


Robert314193

    MY boot = mio stivale!!!


CallMeAnja

    Oh, this brought back so many memories.


agtpirrone

    Why is serpent masculine! I was so happy to translate this toy story phrase, and got it wrong in "un serpente".


trick_master

    so basically the presence of the mio after the nello evens out the "lo" from the "nello"?


raulenicio

    why is "io ho un serpente nel il mio stivale" wrong?


SheTuti

    Correct sentence is io ho un serpente nel mio / nello stivale.

    Preposition + definite article (the):

    in+il= nel

    in+lo=nello

    in+la=nella

    in+i= nei

    in+gli=negli

    in+le=nelle

    Preposition + undefinite article (a, an, some):

    in + un, uno

    in + una

    in + dei, degli, delle


marinakealani

    why did it suggest "fra" for in when it marked that wrong and said that "nel" was correct?


SheTuti

    just to confuse you by picking the correct one xD (fra=in between)


titune6

    this has still not been corrected


MargaretBrazzale

    Boots,shoes,slippers - in Australia the snakes don't care, they are happy anywhere


EddaGordon

    why you said serpe instead of serpent


SheTuti

    Snake = serpente, serpe (synonym), whereby a serpe rather a smaller snake is like a grass snake or so


Carrena8

    "I have a snake in my boot" - Woody


Liz928806

    This has a different meaning that is rather gross.


SheTuti

    Your fantasy is very rich ;-)


Susanna82058

    What's Italian for "To infinity, and beyond!"?


Sera619771

    I used google translate so it may not be completely correct but "Verso l'infinito e oltre!"


EllieDearEllie

    it's definitely correct, that's word for word what buzz says in the Italian movie


uriel715476

    Why is the option for "i mieie stivali"


SheTuti

    You mean i (nei) miei stivali? Here is singular, not plural...


    [deactivated user]

      I’m a snake bootlegger.


AlexanderZ560185

      I wonder how it got there...


Carlynine

      This just made me molto felice


MoltoMorto

      is anyone else having a hard time with the clothing section in particular?


Trev756863

      Yep. I decided to stop for a while after finishing clothing and I've spent a grw days now simply revising and trying to get my head around everything to date. I got this one wrong too. I'm still practising but will probably move on tomorrow. I'm in my mid 60's and finding learning something of a challenge.


zahra78522

      Why nello? Why nel is wrong?


Trev756863

      And again I apologise, the word before nello is stivale not serpente, but it begins with an "s" so the rule applies.


jookie

      I have "Io ho un serpente nel il mio stivale" --> what's wrong with this?


Trev756863

      I think it is because "nel" is "ne + il" = in the, so your sentence becomes "I have a snake in the my boot". I may have that wrong as I am still quite new to the language, it may be you are just as right as the actual answer, Italian can be just as flexible as English.


SheTuti

      Yes, but nel is not ne+il, but in+il :-)


Larry631311

      I am confussed la donna = womAn (singler) ,donne = womEn (plural) but in boot E is singler and i is plural which is plural in boys (ragazzi) why is this?


SheTuti

      The rule is, the plural form of ALL nouns (feminine or masculine) ending with "E" ends with "I". Italian nouns and adjectives can be masculine and feminine, singular and plural. They change the ending vowel according to their gender (feminine or masculine) and number (singular or plural). An E is not exclusively feminine. We also have irregular nouns endings, you simply have to memorize them. https://grammaticaitaliana.net/il-genere-dei-nomi/


1951K

      For heavens sake people..if you do not have anything of substance to contribute or enhance learning please avoid the silly comments. I am quickly finding that visiting here is a waste of time..Toy story!! Seriously????


EllieDearEllie

      well, if the phrase DELIBERATELY quotes Toy Story, we are allowed to joke about it, don't you think?


Ioannis413042

      Why not: ho un serpente nello il mio stivale?


EllieDearEllie

      "Nello" means "in" + "il"

      so in your translation you are saying "there is a snake in the the boot"


CarlosK51

      Why "Ho un serpente nello MIO stivale" isn't accepted?


SheTuti

      Because it must be nel mio or nello (in+lo) stivale.


englishbabbler

      I dont undersrand how there is no possessive in this sentence.


Anna709960

      Why the "my" possessive is not considered in this sentence translation? Nello mio stivale...for example


SheTuti

      Attenzione: nel mio stivale


Bronsje

      exactly. nel mio stivale is not accepted.


SheTuti

      I repost an old comment of mine on that, mabe it helps:

      You are right, the literal translation of I have a snake in my boot is Ho un serpente nel mio stivale. Of course it would be logical to say nello stivale and meaning the boot you're in (because you say ho, which is I have). And maybe this is DL point: because it is weird to say I have, when the snake is in someone else's boot, DL doesn't want us to use mio, because it is somehow unnecessary. Still, this cosy snake also could be in one of your boots you're actually not wearing. Therefore, in my opinion, the most accurate italian translation of I have a snake in my boot must be with the possessive pronoun and DL should fix it (for those who insist, c'è would be used instead, then why is the English counterpart not there is??).


Markus529276

      Can someone help me. Where is the pronoun "my" in the italian sentence?


Bronsje

      Ho un serpente nel mio stivale

      has been rejected by the green mascot gremlin. heeeelppp!!


3eGFfhRg

      When to use un or uno?


ItalianCucumber

      From what I've observed, un means a/an, una is the same but in a feminine sense and uno is the number one.


Asterix698645

      what happened to "my"


PapaiClaudio

      I should be 'nello MIO stivale', shouldn't it?


Jun675538

      why "Io ho un serpente nello stivale" is not accepted?


Shadow394951

      Could you say "Ho un serpente nello mio stivale"?


TeresaDeia1

      I miss the possesive word, my ( mio)


Margot990655

      Nello means in the ..this sentence says.my boot...confused


stw1384

      I'm glad to see I'm not the only one confused by where the missing pronoun went.


Wambembalubu

      All the grammatical stuff here is very interesting, but how likely is anyone to have a snake in their boot. Very strange


uomodiBalm

      Possessive missing from answer given


uomodiBalm

      the possessive "my" in the English is not included in the Italian "solution". Discussed 6years ago ?? !! ??


jimpy001

      MY ????? boot ??????


Repepere

      Η ερώτηση λέει my stivale και όχι σκέτο stivale


Jane19109

      After 'nello' should go the word 'stivale'. If we use the word 'mio', before it there should be 'nel'. I think so.


I-Am-Phil

      should be "...nel mio stivale" otherwise it's "in the boot" not "in my boot." Bad Duo! Bad!!


Aidian5

      I-Am-Phil, I think using nel or nello does not matter. Nello is just the singular version of nel. By using nello, since it is singular, you are implying that the original "Io" or I in English is still the same person. The reason you use mio with nel is because nel is plural. Nello is singular and therefore you don't need it as you cannot have two me's. Hope This Helps In Some Way!


Michel265633

      Nor mine. It is perfectly acceptable to use "my" in portuguese


Aidian5

      This isn't Portuguese now is it?


CJP22

      The Italian answer offered by the app is wrong. The English says "in my boot". There is no possessive in the Italian given as the correct answer!


NIKOLETASP

      Why can't say nel il mio stivale???


Aidian5

      Please read through the comments on this page. I and others have answered this numerous times.


kayebullock1

      Why is it stivale (plural) and not stivalo?


Angie88395

      wrote ho un serpente nello "mio" stivale. Wouldn't "nello stivale" mean "in the boot" not "my boot" Where do we learn the correct usage of this in Duolinguo?


Aidian5

      Please read the other comments on this page. I and others have answered this multiple times.

      In essence, nello is the singular of nel, and implies there is only one person. As we are assuming that the idea that there is only one of you, one "I" in the entire universe, then mio proves erroneous as it is essentially saying there is a snake in my my boot. We already decreeded at the beginning of the sentence that we were talking about "I", since we are using a singular word, it is unnecessary and false to restate the word mio. If we used nel instead, then there would be a reason as nel is plural and if we had used a plural word we would need to state that we are still talking about me.


laurier0304

      it reminded me of toystory :D


old.rathaus

      This is just a mistake in the course.


KayLi160760

      Same comment like caramalek


KayLi160760

      I have, why cant i translate it with io ho. It shows me an error and only states ho. Thats very confusing.


Wenlock4

      where is the possessive in the 'correct' form of the sentence?


Francine995926

      I agree with camelak there's no possessive in this answer


Francine995926

      I agree with caramelak.... There is no possessive in the answer given by the app, ??


Ciara932952

      I got confused by this.


Aidian5

      Confused by what exactly? Please be specific so we can help you.


cristina359102

      why I can not use mia?Is nello a possessive?


KenLucero

      Nel, nello help, not sinking in


Aidian5

      PLEASE, read the other comments on this page. This has been answered MANY times.


Halina210806

      Nello mia stivalo = in my boot? Am I right?


Aidian5

      Please read the other comments on this page, this has been answered many times.


LakshmiJan3

      Why not "il mio"?


beSpc8

      I agree. When was this concept presented prior to this?


LoScozzese

      It isnt wrong in Italian to say "mio" in this case


Moni443344

      Why is it incorrect to include 'mio'??


Alex885424

      Not accepted July 26 2020


katka364394

      In my boot means mio stivalo !!!!


ESLStar

      Including "mio" is optional, should not be marked wrong.


mimeyra

      The answer must be 'nel mio stivale' where is the translate of 'my'?


ESLStar

      "Mio" is my. Tricky part is the "the" has to be included, unlike English. So literally in English we are saying "in the my boot." You get used to it after a while.


mimeyra

      Thank you. I know 'mio' means 'my'. But in this exercise the correct answer given as 'nello stivale'. What refers that whose boots in this sentence? Yes as you say nel = in + the so may be 'in mio stivale' could be better. It's not clear for me...


EllieDearEllie

      It will never be "in mio stivale" because, like ZBUqeauC says, it lacks "the", Italian never says "in my boot", they'd say "in the boot" (nello stivale) or "in the my boot" (nel mio stivale).

      "Ho un serpente nello stivale" is a direct quote from Toy Story's Italian dub, so it's preferred here. This said, "nel mio stivale" should also totally be accepted, but I get the feeling the Italian course has been abandoned, I've reported so many wrong sentences this past year and no feedback so far. By contrast with the Japanese course I get feedback in a month or so.


ESLStar

      I agree. I never get any feedback, or in the Portuguese course either. The recording function is very faulty, and sometimes when an answer is marked incorrect, it shows up later as a correct alternative.


Trotsky410580

      can I know why It didn't accept, "Io ho un serpente nel mio stivale" as the correct answer?


ESLStar

      Might be since "stivale" starts with "st", they want nello mio stivale. But someone else got marked wrong. I take these results with a grain of salt.


yazmin915

      "Toy Story", anyone?


JJyWHg

      "Io ho un serpente nello stivale" is accepted.

      "Io ho un serpente nel mio stivale" is also accepted

      "Io ho un serpente nello mio stivale" is not accepted.

      'Nel mio' or 'nello', but not 'nello mio'.


EllieDearEllie

      indeed, 'nello mio' is wrong. you use nel in front of a consonant and nello in front of a vowel or Z/S followed by a vowel


ESLStar

      That is right. You can't say "nello mio" because mio begins with a consonant. You would use "nella" or "nello" or "nell'" before words beginning with a vowel, an st, or a z.


Rob605658

      when I hit enter, it boots out my answer. It's happened twice so far. None of my words remain on the screen


ESLStar

      That is weird. Maybe you better click on "check" instead for now. Sometimes when we have to speak a sentence, I click on the microphone, and it marks me wrong! Before I open my mouth!


JohnColant1

      Good explanation. Thank you.


DaJn4422

      possessive pronom "my" not translated, missing in the answer.


Rob702426

      If the ho indicates the boot is mine, why doesn't it indicate the shirt is mine, or the skirt etc etc? Or would it? What if there's a whole row of boots? Or is this question designed to show us things can be implied, and we're expected to get it wrong, and think about this? If so, things just got complicated.


Sinead451958

      Which part means my boot?


Sheikara

      After working through the possession execises and how things relate to each other, being told "oh you can just take it for granted it's yours because of 'ho'" just doesn't stick out as beacon. Ho, voi etc are in all the sentences. Having to make assumptions... eer... nah!


Susan126897

      It should say in 'my' boot, not just boot.


Faby642269

      Does this refer to Boot as a shoe or to the boot or trunk for a car found it confusing???


Sunshine383323

      You left out my. My answer is right


IgorLevach

      Много ошибок ваших заданиях!!!


KerriFalke

      Just because the mio is unnecessary doesnt mean it is incorrect to include it ...


GeorgeBlackshark

      Is no one going to mention this is a quote from Toy Story??!! LOL


Esme241856

      The Italian translation that is accepted as correct by duolingo doesn't say "my boot" but rather "the boot" ho un serpente nello stivale.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.