1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu vuoi che io diventi ameri…

"Tu vuoi che io diventi americano, o no?"

Translation:Do you want me to become American, yes or no?

February 28, 2014

25 Comments


CBDg4

Tu vuò fà l'americano

August 3, 2015

ShotgunJohnny99

Ma sia nato in Italy!

November 25, 2018

Viktoria_Chance

"do you want me to become an American, yes or no" : to put here "an" it`s really so huge mistake?

September 10, 2014

rljones

It's correct with or without "an." Either an adjective or a noun should be acceptable.

February 17, 2015

oktaya

I did the same. Hope you reported it.

September 23, 2014

stayzon8

to me, the 'an American' is necessary...I have reported it

January 23, 2015

ruddiger0

'do you want me to become an american' is a valid english sentence, but it's not a direct translation of the italian, and we're meant to be translating the italian sentences, not coming up with english sentences that mean roughly the same thing.

February 10, 2016

Gina1051

No, it's not a mistake. In fact, it's better. And at least as of October 2015, Duolingo accepted it as correct.

October 8, 2015

gordon_gregory

Normally DL requires questions to be posed as "Do you want ...........". Any ideas why this is like this?

February 28, 2014

RobBlaney

That's how I answered it and was marked correct.

April 5, 2014

incompletesente

Obviously the answer is sì

February 25, 2016

BlackSea

Ma no... Careful what you wish for!

April 10, 2016

Carissa789117

Is that a threat? Like a kid running away to join the army? "I hate you. I might as well emigrate!"

May 31, 2018

susannajmckay

Where's the subjunctive in this? Am I missing something? Help please!

December 19, 2014

susannajmckay

Ignore above please; a month later & I realise my mistake! (This is learning in action!)

January 23, 2015

mariaelena256

susannajmckay I believe it is subjunctive because of the : Do you want..... it is a wish, desire which takes the subjunctive. Can someone confirm this?

December 25, 2016

susannajmckay

Yes, I agree with you...thanks.

December 25, 2016

mariaelena256

Prego susannajmckay

December 26, 2016

Berto29441

"diventi" is subj.

January 23, 2018

carinofranco

"Tu vuo' fa' ll'americano," Renato Carosone

November 26, 2016

Marshpeters

When do you use "no" and when do you use "non"?

December 30, 2015

RobBlaney

IT:no = EN:no. IT:non=EN:not

December 30, 2015

Marshpeters

Thanks!

December 30, 2015

MariaNapoli1

Where is "me" in the sentence above?

November 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.