"You are not very good at playing baseball."

Translation:Dwyt ti ddim yn dda iawn am chwarae pêl-fas.

January 16, 2017

3 Comments


RowenaJane

I am very unhappy about the fact that the correct Welsh is given as an alternative to the above, ie.'dach chi' but put in a wrong context so is therefore wrong here. It gives people the impression that 'dach chi' is wrong which of course it isn't. Please Duolingo, stop doing this!

January 16, 2017

EllisVaughan

I'm not sure what you mean. The course accepts this sentence with "Dydach", "Dych" and "Dach", which are all correct.

January 16, 2017

RowenaJane

Yes the course accepts 'dach' where the student has to translate from English to Welsh but Duo lingo rarely has 'dach' 'o' etc. as an alternative to the southern versions and certainly doesn't give it in a correct answer where there are three multiple choice alternatives, it uses 'dach' as one of the wrong answers, that's what I mean.

January 18, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.