"I usually sleep at nine."

Translation:Eu normalmente durmo às nove.

February 19, 2013

10 Comments


Junesun

What's the rule for word order here? I tried "Eu durmo normalmente as nove" but the system says it's wrong and suggests "Eu normalmente durmo às nove".

February 19, 2013

Feeefeee

As (without accent) = The... Às (with accent) = At.. When you write "durmo as nove" it translates to "i sleep the nine"

June 21, 2017

Gardenhoser

Will it be "á" for one and "ás" for the plural numbers?

May 27, 2014

GiraumF

Yes

July 4, 2016

carolinelds

Junesun, it is all about emphasizing.

Eu durmo normalmente as nove = I can sleep normally at nine, but if I sleep at ten, I am not going to sleep normally. If I don´t sleep at nine, I will have troubles, it won´t be a normal sleeping.

Eu normalmente durmo as nove = I usually sleep at nine. Almost every day I sleep at nine, so it is normal for me to sleep at nine. Sleep at ten is not normal for me, because I almost never sleep at ten. But if I sleep at ten I may have a normal sleeping, without troubles.

Can you understand the subtle difference?

Now let's see another example, just for curiosity:

Eu normalmente durmo normalmente as nove = It means, I normally can have normal sleeping at nine. Almost every time I go sleep at nine, I have a normal sleeping, without troubles or nightmares. However, sometimes when I sleep at nine I don´t have a normal sleeping, but this is more rare, this is not normally what happens.

April 7, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Well....you're not wrong. And there are some cases in which it would be wrong to change order.

But in this case, intonation rules over the rest, so we usually say "Eu durmo normalmente às nove", with the right intonation, to mean the same as "Eu normalmente durmo às nove".

Because "normalmente" could be pointing to "durmo normalmente" or to "normalmente às nove".

October 27, 2013

bfoshizzle

So "Eu durme, normalmente às nove" would be correct?

August 13, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it is also right: "Eu durmo normalmente às nove".

August 13, 2016

Mactuary1

What about "Eu durmo às nove normalmente."? Unnatural?

April 24, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

A less common structure.

April 25, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.