1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I usually sleep at nine."

"I usually sleep at nine."

Translation:Eu normalmente durmo às nove.

February 19, 2013

12 Comments


Junesun

What's the rule for word order here? I tried "Eu durmo normalmente as nove" but the system says it's wrong and suggests "Eu normalmente durmo às nove".


Feeefeee

As (without accent) = The... Às (with accent) = At.. When you write "durmo as nove" it translates to "i sleep the nine"


Gardenhoser

Will it be "á" for one and "ás" for the plural numbers?


carolinelds

Junesun, it is all about emphasizing.

Eu durmo normalmente as nove = I can sleep normally at nine, but if I sleep at ten, I am not going to sleep normally. If I don´t sleep at nine, I will have troubles, it won´t be a normal sleeping.

Eu normalmente durmo as nove = I usually sleep at nine. Almost every day I sleep at nine, so it is normal for me to sleep at nine. Sleep at ten is not normal for me, because I almost never sleep at ten. But if I sleep at ten I may have a normal sleeping, without troubles.

Can you understand the subtle difference?

Now let's see another example, just for curiosity:

Eu normalmente durmo normalmente as nove = It means, I normally can have normal sleeping at nine. Almost every time I go sleep at nine, I have a normal sleeping, without troubles or nightmares. However, sometimes when I sleep at nine I don´t have a normal sleeping, but this is more rare, this is not normally what happens.


Danmoller

Well....you're not wrong. And there are some cases in which it would be wrong to change order.

But in this case, intonation rules over the rest, so we usually say "Eu durmo normalmente às nove", with the right intonation, to mean the same as "Eu normalmente durmo às nove".

Because "normalmente" could be pointing to "durmo normalmente" or to "normalmente às nove".


bfoshizzle

So "Eu durme, normalmente às nove" would be correct?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right: "Eu durmo normalmente às nove".


dannymemo

Usualmente should be accepted instead of normalmente no?


Paulenrique

Yes, it should be accepted also.


Mactuary1

What about "Eu durmo às nove normalmente."? Unnatural?


Paulenrique

A less common structure.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.